[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cognos Impromptu: How do I set up the ODBC connection to Oracle?

Posted on 2003-12-10
3
Medium Priority
?
1,085 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I'm a beginner administrator for Cognos and I was wondering how I setup Cognos Impromptu to point to my Oracle database?   Is there a tool or does this configuration reside within Cognos Impromptu Administrator?  Also, how is this done?
0
Comment
Question by:bozeek
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 400 total points
ID: 9916315
Have you tried the setup & testing manual for Cognos?
http://apsdwh.vlaanderen.be/cognos/help/ug_smpls.pdf
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10185463
bozeek,
No comment has been added lately (44 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to MASQUERAID http:#9916315

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

turn123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0