Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using Net Send within Visual Basic

Posted on 2003-12-10
6
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
My brain is about to explode,
I really can'y get my head around calling up the command prompt and using the net send command in visual basic .net any ideas , any work arounds?

0
Comment
Question by:Hickymanz
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:SRigney
ID: 9913991
Shell("Net Send johnsmith Hello how are you")
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:SRigney
ID: 9913992
oh wait, I see .net, hold on.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:SRigney
ID: 9914072
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
SRigney earned 500 total points
ID: 9914095
ProcessStartInfo myProcess_startinfo = new System.Diagnostics.ProcessStartInfo("C:\\WINDOWS\\system32\\net.exe","send x.x.x.x Hello World");

This on looks like it will also work.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 10260583
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
No response from Hickymanz from 12/10/2003 comment
Award points to SRigney is recommend.
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

planocz
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0