Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

upgrade IIS

Posted on 2003-12-10
8
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Dear freinds,

I want to upgrade II 2.0 version to latest IIS 5.0 or IIS 6.0 which is running over windows NT 4.0 memeber server. Is there any websites or software by which i can upgrade the IIS.

Thanks
Maqbool Hussain
0
Comment
Question by:mhussain
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
fz2hqs earned 100 total points
ID: 9912664
If you want to go to IIS5 then you have to upgrade the OS to Windows 2000, If you want IIS6 then you are looking at 2003 Server

The best you can otherwie do is upgrade to IIS4
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tacobell777
ID: 9917126
Download the NT option pack for Windows NT 4.0 from microsofts site to upgrade..
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhussain
ID: 9918134
thanks for your reply , could u please tell me which version of IIS will be installed with NT option pack or is there also a different versions in NT option pack if so then which version of NT option pack should I use? I mean either NT option pack ship with different version or with one version. please let me know the URL link of the NT option pack

Thanks
Maqbool Hussain
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Tacobell777
Tacobell777 earned 100 total points
ID: 9918223
Mate just downloaded the LATEST option pack for windows NT 4, you would want the latest version of IIS right?

Go to www.microsoft.com and search for NT option pack
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:fz2hqs
ID: 9919049
I do not believe that you get IIS in its entirity with the service pack, just a few updated files

mhussain: NT option pack is IIS 4 available here:
http://www.microsoft.com/ntserver/nts/downloads/recommended/NT4OptPk/default.asp
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tacobell777
ID: 9919111
I believe so, as far as I can remember from years ago, it came with NT option pack...
But we'll see soon enough when he downloads it and install it.
0