Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sysprep question

Posted on 2003-12-10
12
Medium Priority
?
837 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi:
     I was experimenting with the sysprep tool that was included with windows 2000 professional and got the following results:

I ran the program. Shut down the computer and reboot. The mini setup program appeared and I fill in the information as required. Rebooted the computer and the image that I was trying to create replaced my original operating system.

My understanding of the purpose of sysprep was to create an image to be used to install the OS on other machines.

Can someone tell me where I was flawed in my understanding and procedure for creating a image for distribution?

Thanks


0
Comment
Question by:java2student
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
adonis1976 earned 400 total points
ID: 9912571
Sysprep for Windows 2000 is a simple utility that prepares a system on a hard disk for duplication (or cloning) and customization. It does not in itself perform the actual duplication of the master image onto target machines (third-party utilities are required for this purpose), but ensures that the security identifiers (SIDs) are unique for each target system. Further, Sysprep invokes the Mini-Setup Wizard, which can be used to customize duplicated images with computer-specific information such as user name, computer name, time zone, and domain membership.


that was an excerpt from this link

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/planning/incremental/sysprep11.asp

go thru the document provided in the link.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:JFrederick29
JFrederick29 earned 400 total points
ID: 9912586
Sysprep is used to remove unique identifiers from a computer like the computer name and SID so that they are not copied to other machines when using sysprep in conjunction with imaging software.  It needs to be used when you creating an image to be deployed to multiple systems.  An image will always replace the entire partition or drive depending on what software you are using.  Sysprep simply makes it possible to create a single image and load it on multiple computers.

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/pro/using/itpro/deploying/introduction.asp
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:adonis1976
ID: 9912608
JFredrick29:

that article is for Windows XP exclusive.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Fatal_Exception
Fatal_Exception earned 400 total points
ID: 9912723
When you ran Sysprep, it prepared the image for ghosting, stripping the Unique Identifiers from the OS.  (From here, you were supposed to use Ghost  - or some 3rd party solution -  to create the image on another Hard Drive.)  

When you rebooted, you booted to the stripped down image, therefore invoking the mini-setup wizard.  

Nice try though.  You get points for trying it.

(Also, you can use Setup Manager to produce unattended installations, which is pretty cool.)

FE
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 9913434
Can't add much more to what has already been said, except if you plan on putting the image on different HAL's either download sysprep v1.1 or change the IDE Controller drivers back to windows default before you do the sysprep -pnp
0
 

Author Comment

by:java2student
ID: 9913820
Is the procedure as follows:

1)Run the program sysprep.
2)Computer shuts down after the program is complete.
3)Reboot the computer with a floppy containing ghost.
4)Burn the image on CD.
5)Distribute image on new machines.

0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 9913849
Yes, that is the procedure.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:adonis1976
ID: 9913865
thats right.. you might want to look at the link i posted earlier.. there is a word document for download on that page which has a lot of info about different scenarios.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 9913926
You will be a pro before you know it!  :)

FE
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 9913938
If you have a server, next we can try RIS!!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:java2student
ID: 9914019
Setting a server and using RIS is next on my list.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 9914101
Not bad for a 'student' programmer.  :)
0