Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to open Very Large text files

Posted on 2003-12-10
11
Medium Priority
?
37,285 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I've got a text file that is about 941 MB - almost a Gig.

How can I view the contents of it?  If I try to open it with notepad or Edit Plus it chokes.

Adding RAM to the PC is not an option - I need to open this on a machine with 1/2 gig of ram.

Splitting the document up in to about 100 MB files would be ok with me too then I could open them individually.  Don't know how to do this either.

My platform is Win 2K.

Thanks much,
aflat362
0
Comment
Question by:aflat362
11 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9912620
Dear aflat362,

You may think about file splitting

http://www.softdd.com/filesplt/

Have you tried opening that in MS word or Word pad .. Is that file with extension .txt ?

Thanks,
Sunray
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:chicagoan
chicagoan earned 100 total points
ID: 9912690
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:aflat362
ID: 9912827
sunray_2003,

I have tried opening my file in both word and wordpad - they both choked.
My file has a .log extension but its content is plain text.  Could just as easily be a .txt file.
Thank you for the recommendation of the splitter software but I think the editor suggested by
chicagoan will better suit my needs.

chicagoan,

The app you recommended looks promising.  I'm seeking approval to download and install it on my workstation.  Our shop is pretty tight about new apps and stuff.  Hopefully I'll get approval and then I will be able to work with this file.  I'll give you the points after my goal is complete.

Thanks,
aflat362

0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 100 total points
ID: 9912884
aflat362,

Also look at this

http://www.textpad.com/index.html

Thanks,
Sunray
0
 

Expert Comment

by:paplaukes
ID: 9925077
Here's another program that claims to open files of any size.

http://www.movsd.com/thegun.htm
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:aflat362
ID: 9928127
To give an update,

I requested a download of the Programmer's File editor and was effectively denied - gotta love the politics of the work place.

A couple of our software guys are trying to figure something out.  I have a feeling that they'll eventually give and allow the download.

I'll let you know if anything comes up
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10185455
aflat362,
No comment has been added lately (42 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: split points between chicagoan http:#9912690 and sunray_2003 http:#9912884

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

turn123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:beepeerao
ID: 22109124
I found this utility extremely fast and efficient. Opens log files of any size in a fraction of time.

http://www.topshareware.com/Large-Text-File-Viewer-download-11000.htm

And importantly its free.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ganeshvnd
ID: 22851278
one could easily use the DOS commands 'more' or 'type' to scroll through the content and, if needed pipe it into a file or something
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AGreco
ID: 22878463
Tried downloading this app and turned out to be a virus....http://www.softdd.com/filesplt/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Putifarre
ID: 23728053
I downloaded the "Large-Text-File-Viewer" utility recommended by beepeerao and it works like a charm, I opened a 700 MB text file in seconds on an old Windows XP notebook. But, while starting the open file dialog window of the LTFViewer utility, Online Armor advised to block it because of its unusual behaviour, as it was trying to access hard disk directly (using a randomly picked data folder of mine).
Here is Online Armor's warning:
======
<<LTFViewvr5u.exe wants to access hard disk directly using device "\Device\HarddiskVolume2\RandomFolderOfMine\:{4c8cc155-6c1e-11d1-8e41-00c04fb9386d}:$D
What does it mean?
Direct disk access is dangerous and unusal action
Malware, viruses and rootkits can use this to install themselves to a system or to access sensitive data
What should I do?
Block
Until you are sure this program is safe, you should block it >>
===========

 LTFViewer also tried to gain access to system32/SVCHOST.
However, I verified it with MalwareBytes', SpyBot and McAfee and thet didn't find anything. I also submitted both the zip file  and the executable LTFViewr5u.exe to www.virustotal: all their 39 online scanners say it is clean. I also verified the MD5 is the same as for the file from the author's web site (SwiftGear.com).
0