Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VPN - maybe?

Posted on 2003-12-10
9
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hardware:  2 XP boxes, 1- 802.11b Siemans router(Model SS2624).  
Both boxes connect to the internet well.

QUESTION:  How do I get these to boxes see each other so that I may be able to transfer files to and from?


 
0
Comment
Question by:ryan3d
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ryan3d
ID: 9912661
Please excuse the horrible gramma.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9912674
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9912696
Hi ryan3d,

If the are both plugged into the same router, and both obtain IP addresses from it, then you are all set.  It is just a matter of the right file sharing software (which may be windows itself, using file shares).

To set up windows file sharing,:

Use explorer to locate the folder you want to share
RIght click
Choose sharing
In the lower half of the box is an option to share the folder with other network users, enable it, and follow the prompts.  Note that if you share the root directory of your drive -- or any folder that has a large set of folders beneath it -- it will take a while, as it sets permission to share on each directory level below.

You may also need to define login accounts on both computers that have the same login ID and password.

Best regards,
qwaletee
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 200 total points
ID: 9912701
(Once you do all that, you should be able to go into My Network Places, click entore network / mcicrosoft windows network, and see the other PC.  Drill down into its shared folders.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryan3d
ID: 9912941
I'll try the suggestions in about an hour.  I'm digitizing a video tape at the moment & I don't want to disturb it.

One addittional piece of info:  1 box is cat5 wired to the router the other is WiFi card.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mJeep
ID: 9918288
Not a requirement but a suggestions is to make sure both have the same workgroup name (assuming they are XP Home and/or you are not part of a domain).   This made it easier for me to network them.  I did have to add the "Shares" for each computer still, but try to keep your workgroup name the same.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryan3d
ID: 9920023
Good suggestions. I can't get access to the second Windows until this Sunday. Please standby.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Ktinkie
ID: 9954290
Hi, ryan3d
   hv you solved the problem? if you do then please let me know the way to solution for this problem.
I am curious to know this problem...
Thank you

0
 

Author Comment

by:ryan3d
ID: 9957180
The second WiFi machine went on a business trip.  In the mean time, I'm assembling another machine as I type.  Hopefully I can get it up and running later today and can experiment with the above-mentioned suggestions.
0