Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Got Focus and Got the content selected

Posted on 2003-12-10
12
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
On a form, I have text box, combo box, etc. I would like to have a function that whenever that control got focus, it will be selected and highlighted, so user can start change value without selected it manually.

I can do it control by control like following, but would like to find some shortcut, any suggestions?

text1_Gotfocus ()
   SendKeys "+{END}", True
End

Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:z3c0
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:learning_t0_pr0gram
ID: 9912759
Text1_Gotfocus()
 SendKeys "{HOME}+{END}"
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:z3c0
ID: 9912791
My question is I don't want to do this control by control, but would like have some form_ level function that make this work.

Thank You!

0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 500 total points
ID: 9913003
Add a Timer to Project and try this code out:

Option Explicit

Private lastcontrol As Object

Private Sub Form_Load()
    Set lastcontrol = Me
    Timer1.Interval = 50
End Sub

Private Sub Timer1_Timer()
    On Error GoTo noSuchProperty
   
    Dim curControl As Control
    Set curControl = Screen.ActiveControl
    If curControl.Name <> lastcontrol.Name Then
        Set lastcontrol = curControl
        curControl.SelStart = 0
        curControl.SelLength = Len(curControl.Text)
    End If
    Exit Sub
noSuchProperty:
End Sub

Regards,

Idle_Mind
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:learning_t0_pr0gram
ID: 9915267
but why use much more coding?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 9915441
It's not more coding.  You place my code in only once and it works no matter how many more controls you add.  If you use the Got_Focus() Method you have to update all your existing controls and put it in for any new controls as well.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 9915449
My scheme will also work for dynamically created controls.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:learning_t0_pr0gram
ID: 9915815
oooh, i see.. i didn't know he was using more then one text box
0
 

Author Comment

by:z3c0
ID: 9985524
Got a new problem with this one if you can help!

I have more than one form in the application, and put the timer in each of the form, if I open form1 and close form1, and then open form2, after 1 or 2 seconds of form2 showing up, form1 will be loaded again. It seems, the timer for the previous open form not stop with the form unload. Any idea?

Thanks a lot!
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 9985580
You could try turning the timer off in the form unload sub:

Private Sub Form_Unload()
    Timer1.Enabled = False
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:z3c0
ID: 9985628
I did, but not working.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 9985735
Try this out:

Option Explicit

Private lastcontrol As Object
Private gotFocus As Boolean

Private Sub Form_Load()
    Set lastcontrol = Me
    gotFocus = True
    Timer1.Interval = 50
End Sub

Private Sub Form_Unload(Cancel As Integer)
    gotFocus = False
End Sub

Private Sub Form_GotFocus()
    gotFocus = True
End Sub

Private Sub Form_LostFocus()
    gotFocus = False
End Sub

Private Sub Timer1_Timer()
    On Error GoTo noSuchProperty
   
    Dim curControl As Control
   
    If gotFocus Then
        Set curControl = Screen.ActiveControl
        If curControl.Name <> lastcontrol.Name Then
            Set lastcontrol = curControl
            curControl.SelStart = 0
            curControl.SelLength = Len(curControl.Text)
        End If
    End If
    Exit Sub
noSuchProperty:
End Sub

0
 

Author Comment

by:z3c0
ID: 9986784
Got it resolved. Thanks a lot for your help!
0