Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Gpresult

Posted on 2003-12-10
6
Medium Priority
?
618 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi pros,

Can i be able to use Gpresult remotely from WXP for Windows 2000 domain controllers  and workstations or do i have to install support tool on the DCs and workstation (W2Ks)


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:agbor1960
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 9914506
gpresult is an XP feature that allows you to see the full group policy info in effect for the local machine for the user that is currenly logged in,,, running it on  a DC isn't the intended use of this program since admins should be the only people logging on to a DC
0
 

Author Comment

by:agbor1960
ID: 9914779
But i think you could use gpresult.exe from xp for windows 2003 or not??


Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:agbor1960
ID: 9914856
So if i want to see the full group policy info of a  DC can be able to use gpresult remotely??
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chicagoan earned 450 total points
ID: 9916572
I believe it's limited to a user or computer.

0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:mikeleebrla
mikeleebrla earned 300 total points
ID: 9917037
its not meant to be run on a DC,, you should never have any restrictions on a DC since its only used for admin purposes... why would you want to limit it?
0