Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Non Printable Characters With WritePrint API Function

Posted on 2003-12-10
5
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I print line by line on EPSON-LQ 300+  in Win2k from accessXP using the API function WritePrinter. The result is correct except for Greek characters. For those I get non printable characters. Any help?
0
Comment
Question by:sullen
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 9913548
I'm not too sure about this, but isn't that a dot-matrix printer? If so I guess the installed font(s) don't include greek characters.
/RID
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 2000 total points
ID: 9933705
WritePrinter is a microsoft-provided local print provider that writes RAW data from a specified buffer location to a SPECIFIED printer. all the print control commands sent by this API are specific for specified printer only, and windows can NOT print windows-based font (WYSIWYG) by calling this API.

EPSON-LQ 300+ is a dot-matrix printer, it supports 32 charactor sets and 7 fonts, but some of them, including PC 869 (Greek) and ISO 8859-7 (Latin/Greek), are available only in certain areas.

so you should make sure if your printer supports this character set. you may download LQ-300's user manual for more inforamtion.

User Manual: (it gives complete character tables it supports)
http://files.support.epson.com/pdf/lq300_/lq300_u1.pdf
Product Information Guide:
http://files.support.epson.com/pdf/lq300_/lq300_pg.pdf
Technical Brief:
http://files.support.epson.com/pdf/dfx5k_/dfx5k_td.pdf

hope it helps,
bbao
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 10055432
sullen, any feedback please?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 10887169
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept bbao
Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

hdhondt
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0