Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PSP -- Replace color with transparency

Posted on 2003-12-10
5
Medium Priority
?
591 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Aside from the GIF exporter, is there any way to replace a color on a picture with transparency using Paint Shop Pro?
0
Comment
Question by:PLavelle
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:CharlesBukowski
CharlesBukowski earned 1000 total points
ID: 9914151
You could try the magic wand. Highlight the area and delete. If your background is transparent and if you save as a transparent gif, then the background will show through.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
shamstar earned 1000 total points
ID: 9920050
How about something like:

Animation -> Replace Color (from the menu)
Select Replace Color in All Frames
Change the tolerence for your would be transperent colour
Click Transparent Opacity and then click ok
0
 

Author Comment

by:PLavelle
ID: 9996609
My trial ran out so I can't test these, but they seem like the right way to do it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CharlesBukowski
ID: 9997287
You can try this freeware graphics editor.

www.gimp.org

You may need some patience to set it up and learn how to use it, but in the end you'll have a decent graphics editor.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:midnightmagic123
ID: 10054718
copy the image and make a new transparent image the same size. Use the magic wand, select the tolorence, 0 will only select the exact same colour, then delete the selection.
0