Solved

Maximum Open Files

Posted on 2003-12-10
6
4,246 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Does anyone know max number of files windows 2000 standard server can open ?
We are having issue when java application opens multiple files and server having lot of other issue
( i am assuming it has to do with cpu and memory utilization.)
what is the ideal limit ?
0
Comment
Question by:ls1
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:adonis1976
adonis1976 earned 150 total points
ID: 9913151
thats right.. it depends on the CPU and memory utilization. and also it depends on the file size as well.. so it is hard to assign a number to the maximum number of files..

however you can try increasing the virutual memory of the server and try moving the page file to a different drive all together.. that might improve the performance a little bit.. but it majorly depends on the CPU usage and memory as u said.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 50 total points
ID: 9913159
Dear ls1,

Not sure how much this can help

http://www.beaverlog.com/therapy/support/installation/nt4too.htm

Thanks,
Sunray
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
notch_ur_head earned 50 total points
ID: 9927731
Hi ls1

There is no specific max no. of files that can be opened in the OS,
 it all depends on the CPU usage + PAGE file size....
+ Virtual Memory!

YOU CAN REDUCE THE LOAD FROM THE SERVER BY CLOSING THE Unwanted SERVICES from the Server!!


-notch_ur_head
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ls1
ID: 9928181
is there per user limit for files ? also config.nt file also has file=? is it applicable for windows or dos ? we are getting toomany files open in one of the java program.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:adonis1976
adonis1976 earned 150 total points
ID: 9928201
no u cannot specify maximum number of files that could be open per user.. however you can enable quotas for each users.. so that the particular users have specified amount of disk space to do their things... that should be really helpful in this case scenario..

here is a link about setting up quotas on windows 2000 server:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;183322&Product=win2000
0