[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Compressing Archived APache Log Files By date

Posted on 2003-12-10
4
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I wasn't sure which place to ask this question, since it involves basic Solaris compression, but here goes:

Background:
I am running RedHat Stronghold Apache 4 on SUn Solaris 9 servers. I use the rotatelogs command inside the CustomLog format to rotate the httpd access logs daily and this works as it should.

Now the question:
How can I write a script that will either jar, tar, or zip these archived files by date. (This will be set as a cron job that will run daily) In other words, take the individual files that are, say, over 10 days old and zip each one separately into its own zip file to be moved to a different archive area?

0
Comment
Question by:boucherc
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:boucherc
ID: 9913198
Just a comment, the log files are named as follows:

%y%m%d-access.log
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 9913232
find /path/to/log -mtime +10 -exec zip {} \;

That files any files in the /path/to/log directory that haven't been modified for 10 days and zips them
Will that do?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 1000 total points
ID: 9917574
use gzip you can get better compression. It is important to soecify the file type with
the find command:

find /path-to/log -type f -mtime +10 -exec gzip {} \;

or

find /path-to/log -type f -mtime +10 -exec compress {} \;

To move the files to a different dir:

For gzip
cd /path-to/log
mv *.gz /another-dir

or (For "compreess")
mv *.Z /another-dir

You can put the about commands in your script.
0
 

Author Comment

by:boucherc
ID: 9919778
Thanks for your help. The answer from yuzh was just what I needed. I completely forget about executing commands inside a find command. Trying to get out of my Microsoft habits, it'll take time.
0