Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Web page do not open through Run

Posted on 2003-12-10
5
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
When trying to open a url address from Start -> Run, I get a message that my file association is not working properly.

Thanks for help.
0
Comment
Question by:bdp032
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:adonis1976
ID: 9913393
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 200 total points
ID: 9913440
Also try repairing or reinstalling IE

Repair IE :
-----------

Start > Run rundll32 setupwbv.dll,IE6Maintenance "C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\Setup\SETUP.EXE" /g

or

Start > Run rundll32.exe setupapi,InstallHinfSection DefaultInstall 132 C:\windows\inf\ie.inf

Reinstall IE:
-------------

Description of the Internet Explorer Repair Tool
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/Q194/1/77.asp&NoWebContent
=1

How to Reinstall or Repair Internet Explorer and Outlook Express in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=318378

or

Repair Internet Explorer 6
http://www.theeldergeek.com/repair_ie6.htm

How to Uninstall Internet Explorer 6
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=293907

Sunray
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:notch_ur_head
ID: 9927696
HI bdp032

Plz give the error message that is shown..

else....
also try
Start > Run > "IEXPLORE" in the box and press OK.
The internet explorer is opend than press ALT button to bring the cursor to address bar and give the www. address..

Hope ur purpose is solved to open IE without using a mouse..

-notch_ur_head
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:notch_ur_head
ID: 9927711
HI bdp032

Better give the error message shown..

else..
go to START > RUN > Type 'IEXPLORE' (without quotes marks..)
Press ALT to bring control to Address BAr and type the www. address..

Hope ur purpose is solved to open IE without using mouse...

thanks
-notch_ur_head
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ackerthehacker
ID: 10447503
None of this helped ...anyone else have anyideas?

If I keep a IExplore window open, this works
0