Solved

XP Pro Network

Posted on 2003-12-10
28
1,220 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Have multiple XP Pro systems on LAN. Drives and printers have been assigned and reassigned to the point where they are cluttered and confusing. How can I reset them all and start the network setup over from scratch? Simply running the wizards do not reset things.
0
Comment
Question by:bartson2
  • 13
  • 7
  • 3
  • +2
28 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mr_Skinny
ID: 9913322
You could manually remove them from each machine and then set them up from scratch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bartson2
ID: 9913400
Ok; and ....
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 9913664
Am sure you could write a script of some kind to run via Group Policy, but since I am not a scripting guy....  There are some experts here who are and they may stop in and help.

Personally (and I have had to do this with many clients on my first trip into their network), I would do as Skinny suggested and just sit down at each machine (or terminal in) and remove every resource not needed, then prohibit anyone but the admin from installing printers, etc., using Group Policy at the DC.

FE
0
 

Author Comment

by:bartson2
ID: 9913962
I am sure I will be able to do that if you will explain the proceedure.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 9914173
OK...  Determine which resources you want to delete.  If, for example, you have printers on each system that are redundant or no longer there:

1.  Log into the machine as Domain Admin, or Local Admininstrator.
2.  Open up Printers and Faxes from your Start Menu
3.  Select the printers you want to delete, and just delete them.

You can do the same with any resource, such as a network share.  These show up in My Computer Explorer window.  Just delete whatever share you no longer use.  If you want to map a new share, you can use a command line switch such as Net Use, but it would be easier for you if you would just use the wizard.  Open up an Explorer window (My Computer) and go to Tools drop down menu, Map Network Drives.  Assign a drive letter, and locate the share to map.

Now, there is a caveat to all this.  If you are in a Domain Environment, using Active Directory and Group Policy, shares can be automatically mapped for the end user, via scripting.  This is a whole different ball game.

Let me know how it went.

Easy.

FE
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 9914174
OK...  Determine which resources you want to delete.  If, for example, you have printers on each system that are redundant or no longer there:

1.  Log into the machine as Domain Admin, or Local Admininstrator.
2.  Open up Printers and Faxes from your Start Menu
3.  Select the printers you want to delete, and just delete them.

You can do the same with any resource, such as a network share.  These show up in My Computer Explorer window.  Just delete whatever share you no longer use.  If you want to map a new share, you can use a command line switch such as Net Use, but it would be easier for you if you would just use the wizard.  Open up an Explorer window (My Computer) and go to Tools drop down menu, Map Network Drives.  Assign a drive letter, and locate the share to map.

Now, there is a caveat to all this.  If you are in a Domain Environment, using Active Directory and Group Policy, shares can be automatically mapped for the end user, via scripting.  This is a whole different ball game.

Let me know how it went.

Easy.

FE
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 9914177
Sorry, hit it twice...:)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mr_Skinny
ID: 9914241
Sorry for my brief answer, I just assumed you would know how.  FE's covered everything pretty well there.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 9914300
:)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 9914325
One question.  If you have to have a procedure as basic as this explained to you, are you sure you can handle it?  Maybe you need to contact a consultant and explain what you want done.  Watch and learn.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mr_Skinny
ID: 9914335
Slink,

Im glad someone said it! :)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 9914420
Just trying to help.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 9914468
I understand Bartson position.  I often wonder why people try to administer their networks themselves, but I guess you have to understand, in this economy, not all companies (especially SOHO's) can afford to have a consultant come out at $125/hour  (that is what I charge) to admin their network.  LOL, eh?

Guess that is what this site is all about.  

Happy Holidays to all.

FE
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 9914568
I have that one beat.  I charge $55 per hour.  That is for admin, software, hardware, and phone support.  Not too bad.  I left work yesterday at 5:00 and made two calls for $85 total (I charge $30 for a half hour).
Now for an explanation of my position on it.
With a little knowledge and a lot of determination you can do two things:
1 - You can study what you want to accomplish and how to accomplish it.  Form a "plan of attack" and do a good job on it.
2 - You can take a single list of instructions and make things much worse.  This will cost more than getting it done right the first time.
#2 above is my reasoning for calling a consultant who will allow you to watch and learn.  Pay to have it done right and take good notes so that you can do it right next time.
Maybe you don't want to pay $125 an hour to get it done (I sure wouldn't).  Call a local clone shop and see if they know of any computer guy who is currently out of work.  Offer that person $25 or so to come in and show you how to get it done.  It will probably take less than a half hour (I am guessing since you don't say how many computers have this problem).  Yes, there are plenty of computer guys out of work still.  I was out of work for almost two years.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 9914711
Certainly understand Slink.  I also went onto the unemployment line a few years back when my regional office was closed.  Understand, if I am doing minor computer work, I do not chg near the amt I do when dealing with network installations (setting up AD, GP, switches, cisco firewalls, etc.).  But one thing is for certain, you do not want to hire a consultant that is not experienced with the type of network you have.  Not saying that you are one of these, but I know some so-called computer/network consultants that I would not let anywhere near one of my machines.  :)

Additionally, I do not know what you pay for commercial liability insurance, but my cost is pretty high.  Along with all my 'other' necessary expenses.  lol, eh?

Anyway, you are right also that it is sometimes more cost effective to hire this done and watch and learn.  (I actually charge additional if the customer requests this, because as you well know, you have to move slow and answer a lot of questions.)

FE
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 9917069
BACK UP YOUR REGISTRY OR ATLEAST THE KEYS BEFORE TRYING THIS:

To remove the shared printers on your network:
START | RUN | REGEDIT
Navigate to:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Printers\Connections
Any subkeys beneath this key can be removed

Then:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Printers\Settings\Wizard\ConnectMRU
Remove all values except for MRUList
Remove all data from MRUList  don't delete it.

To remove shared folders:
Navigate to
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Network
You can remove any of the folders beneath this key.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bartson2
ID: 10131344
I am still struggling with this situation. Recently I have simultaneously,

* Unplugged all of computers from the hubs
* Changed all of the Workgroup, Computer Names and Descriptions
* Removed all of the protocols except TCP/IP
* Uninstalled all of the NIC's using Control Panel
* Rebooted all three systems
* Plugged in all of the hubs
* Ran the Network Setup Wizard first on the DSL direct connected computer
* Ran the freshly created startup disk on the other two computers.

All of the previously assigned drives have been eliminated, however now one of the remote systems does not work on the newly defined network. Attempting to open shared drives gives me a message indicating that I might not have permission. The ICS from the DSL direct connected computer to the others works so I know the hardware is working.

All three systems have a Guest and an Administrator account which were assigned automatically when Windows was installed. I logon as the administrator on all three.

My Computer>Properties>Computer Name shows three unique name and descriptions but with common workgroup name.

Network Connections>Properties are identical on the two remote computers and different on the DSL direct connected one. This is the way the Wizard set them up. See screen shots at http://patchen.ca/Network/040116Screen.jpg
and
http://patchen.ca/Network/040115Screen.jpg
for those details.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10134407
I don't see that I asked this before..  Is your LAN a domain or workgroup (which is what I am seeing in your comment)?  

And, from what I understand...  You are trying to access shares from outside the LAN?  If you are getting a permission denied message, you are certainly getting through to the inside LAN.  Are you using the exact same credentials (username and password) on all the systems?  If you look at the properties of the share, is there a Security Tab, and if so, have you given the full control permission to your admin account?

0
 

Author Comment

by:bartson2
ID: 10134582
It is a workgroup, although I must admit that I do not fully understand the difference.

I have 3 computers connected to CAT6 cable using Netgear switches. I am calling that a LAN. I am not sure what you mean by accessing shares from "outside the LAN"

Exact same username and password.

Each has a "Sharing" tab which includes "Local sharing and security" and "Network sharing and security". There is no "Security" tab.

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10134731
<however now one of the remote systems does not work on the newly defined network>  this is from your comment above..  Just wondered about the 'remote' system..?

If you are using the NTFS file system, you might try turning off Simple File Sharing.  This is in Windows Explorer > Tools > Folder Options > View tab..  The option to turn it off should be near the bottom of the list.  When you turn if off you will get a Security Tab.  From here you can assign permissions to the shares.  Try giving Administrator Full Contol...
0
 

Author Comment

by:bartson2
ID: 10134784
Sorry; by remote I meant that the DSL connected computer is in one building and the other two are "remote" in that they are 100 ft away in another building.

I turned off the Simple File Sharing on the two "remote" computers, then rebooted both. One (the troublesome one) has not changed but the other (successfully on the LAN) now has two new tabs at Properties; Security and Quota.

Still no access from the troublesome one and now the one "remote" one that used to have access to the LAN is now disconnected.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10134815
the 'troublesome one' would bother me too.  When Simple File Sharing is turned off, it should elicit an immediate response as your other system did.  That indicates to me a serious problem with that machine.  I really hate to say this, but if it were me, I would not hesitate to blow away the system partition and reload the OS....  

I had 2 Domain Controllers this morning giving me fits...  After 2 hours, I blew them away and started fresh.  If I had tried to TS them, I would probably be working on the problem well into the weekend.  Now, I can do some R&R, hopefully...:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:bartson2
ID: 10134819
The message says, "The list of servers for this workgroup is not currnetly available".
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 500 total points
ID: 10136094
Try pinging the machines...  Open a Command Shell (Dos Prompt) and run the command:

ping <ipaddress>   ....ie: ping 192.168.1.100
ping <machinename>

This will make sure that your systems can 'see' each other...

Also try the command:

net view

You can view the switches that are available by using the /? or /help switches with them...  

ping /?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 10136174
Go to the computer that is NOT accessible over the network
Right-click "My Network Places"  
Select Properties
Right-click on "Local Area Connection".
Select Properties
This will bring up the network components dialog box.
You should see a protocol such as TCP/IP and client for microsoft networks etc...,
You should also have File and Printer sharing in that box and it should be checked as well. If it is not, you can add it by left-clicking on "Install" and go from there.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10151339
Thanks..  And hope to see you back..

FE
0
 

Author Comment

by:bartson2
ID: 10151426
I tried to add a comment earlier but must have hit the wrong button.
I ended up reinstalling the OS on two machines and how it works like a champ.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10151674
:)
0