Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sessions & JSP

Posted on 2003-12-10
9
Medium Priority
?
556 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi,

I am facing a problem with utilizing sessions in my JSP pages and would appreciate some help.. heres the code:

page1.jsp

<%
String clientid="12";

session = request.getSession(true);
if (session.isNew( )) {
  session.setAttribute("clientid",id);
}
%>
---------------------
page2.jsp
<%
out.println("SESSION CLIENT"+ session.getAttribute("clientid")+ "ID:"+ session.getId());
%>

The above is only printing the SESSION ID and is printing "null" for clientid.

Whats wrong with the above?

thnx,
sg
0
Comment
Question by:sgaucho
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9913527
Http is a stateless protocol. There is no way of guaranteeing that a session start in page 1 will be the same as one in page 2. If you need to obtain an object with certainty, you need a persistence layer.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:vzilka
ID: 9913637
I think your problem is that in JSP there is already a session default variable.
Try removing the session = request.getSession(true) line, and see if it works.
THe HTTPSession object should be visible to your client. But - make sure you have a cookies enabled in your browser.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgaucho
ID: 9913824
I have worked with session long time bak using the same syntax and it had worked..dunno whats causing the problem now..

vzilka, I commented the session = request.getSession(true) line but still unable to retrieve the clientid value using the getAttribute..

any more suggestions??
thnx,
sg

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexNYC earned 240 total points
ID: 9913867
If it is not a new session then the clientid will not be set.  Try removing the if statement to see if that is the problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgaucho
ID: 9913904
Hi guys,

I have solved the problem by commenting the //if (session.isNew())  line and its working now but that still doesnt explain why session.isNew() was not returning true.

thnx,
sg
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:vzilka
ID: 9913983
Are you sure your browser support cookies?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AlexNYC
ID: 9914003
try putting <%=session.isNew()%> at the bottom of the page and see what that value is
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 9915217
> session.isNew()

Don't think that'll ever return true in a jsp page.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9917180
Instead of:

if (session.isNew())

try:

if (session.getAttribute("clientid") == null)
0