Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

top row alpha keys and number keys duplicate

Posted on 2003-12-10
3
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Ok - this is bizarre and probably easy to fix...I just don't know how - Windows 98 machine just started doing this - when you hit the top row alpha keys it prints that character and a corresponding # above it - for example q prints q1 - w prints w2- conversly, hitting 1 prints q1 as well - going down the line of the 10 top alpha keys corresponding to the 10 # keys accross the top.  Anyone know how to stop this?
0
Comment
Question by:mrsmileyns
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9913725
Greetings, mrsmileyns!
   You keyboard driver may be corrupt. Go to Device Manager and delete the keyboard driver. Reboot and let Windows reinstall the driver.

If no joy, run System File Checker to check for corrupted system files.

Description System File Checker
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/Q185/8/36.ASP&NoWebContent=1

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 1000 total points
ID: 9914390
I believe the keyboard itself is shorted out.  Maybe there was some drink spilled on it or a paper clip fell in.  Try a new keyboard and then look at the system files as the cause.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrsmileyns
ID: 9914467
keyboard was busted - just replaced it and then i saw your post  :)
0