Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Value list??? How do I move information from a value list on one layout to another layout in the same database?

Posted on 2003-12-10
5
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have a question.  Im new to FM so hopefully this will be easy to solve.  I have a layout called binderbook with a dropdown value list field on the layout.  If only certain values are chosen from the value list, I need those records to be displayed on another layout called Uploads.

So basically, for ex. the value list contains values Mastercard, Visa, Discover, and AMex on the binderbook layout.  If the user chooses Mastercard or Visa, I need those records to be displayed on the uploades layout.  If the user chooses Discover or amex, i don't need those records to be displayed on the uploads layout.  HOw do I copy only specific records to another layout from values chosen from a dropdown value list???

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:fmor76
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rogier
ID: 9932501
I'm not sure if I understand your question, but you could make a separate database with the records that show up, depending on what the user selects in the main file's global field.

Use a portal in the main database to show the related fields.

I did a sample set of files for you which I could email to you if you let me know your address.

good luck,
Rogier.

0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
lesouef earned 500 total points
ID: 9999623
Do a script which:
Copy the current choice of the yr drop down menu field
Go to the uploads layout.
Go to search mode
Paste in "type of credit card"
Find

Thats'it.

Let me know if this is still beyond yr skill, I'll help you more if necessary
0