Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cleaning a LisIndex -1

Posted on 2003-12-10
4
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi, I have a form in Visual Basics. when this form loads it fills a combobox and this info comes from an Access databases. Also when you click this combobox it displays the description of the selection in another textbox.
and then when i save a record i want the form to clean up all textboxes and comboboxes.  so i tried to write after the save statement "cbobox.listindex = -1" but it doesn't work.  because it goes back to the click statement. do you know what i can do..
hopefully i made myself clear. please let me know if you need a better explanation. Thanks a lot.
0
Comment
Question by:mapy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:srimanth
ID: 9913879
try:

cbobox.clear         'Clears the ComboBox
textbox.text = ""   'Clears the textbox

cheers,
srimanth.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
aelatik earned 2000 total points
ID: 9913883
'Make a boolean var like CLEANING

Dim CLEANING As Boolean

' In your click event check for that var before activating

Private Sub cbobox_Click()
    If CLEANING = False Then
        ' Exucute your code
    End If
End Sub

' When your clearing the listindex set CLEANING to true and the click event won't execute
' When done just set the CLEANING var to false and the click event will work again.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:aelatik
ID: 9913894
Now im confused, do you mean clearing the controls or setting it to its begin value ( deselecting everything )
0
 

Author Comment

by:mapy
ID: 9914993
yes, after saving a record i want to set it up to its begin value.
thank you all, but aelatik is right.
0