Solved

Can a vb6 app be installed on win2kserver edition

Posted on 2003-12-10
13
220 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I packaged my app and a user is trying to install it on win2kserver edition.  They are getting an error when running setup.exe
Has anyone tried this before and have any suggestions?

0
Comment
Question by:carpachio
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 9913841
Make the corresponding field in your table "Required".  You can also validate it and supply validation text as well...
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 9913842
oops - wrong post!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:srimanth
ID: 9913851
yes.
i've packaged many applications and have installed over win2k servers and never had any problem.

what is the problem you are getting?
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sethi
ID: 9918112
Give more details about the error and the set program you are using.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dang123
ID: 9920491

    I have also installed a number of VB6 apps on win2k servers with no problems. I agree, you need to provide more information on the problem you are having.
0
 

Author Comment

by:carpachio
ID: 9922494
sorry, everyone, the guy who is sending me the information is having problems with his email.

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:carpachio
ID: 9922528
Here is what is going on...

I tried to install this on a Win2KSvr box. It wouldn't
     install and gave a message "Setup cannot continue because some system
     files are out of date on your system. Click OK if you would like setup
     to update these files for you." I said OK and rebooted, tried to
     install again but got the same message. This repeats without installing
     the software.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dang123
ID: 9922549
carpachio,
    What files are included in your setup package? Have you checked the versions of these files against the versions on the server?
Dang123
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
srimanth earned 250 total points
ID: 9927077
carpachio,

this is a practical problem i had once faced. This is documented in microsoft site.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/ kb/articles/Q191/0/96.ASP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;279764

The only way you can get rid of this problem is to install the latest windows 2000 service pack. the current version is 4.0 and can be downloaded from the following url:
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/downloads/servicepacks/

cheers,
srimanth.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sethi
ID: 9928534
Srimanth is right. Simply install latest SP for Win 2k and this problem wont be there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:carpachio
ID: 9931268
Thanks a bunch srimanth and sethi.  I'll give this a try and see how it works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:carpachio
ID: 10389925
Hey I did accept an answer a while ago.
Obviously something is wrong
0