Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

GUI ..........

Posted on 2003-12-10
5
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hi C++ Experts,

    If I need to write some codes with GUI or user friendly interface, such as pop out a window and move the mouse .... are there ways to do these in C++ ? Or I must go and use Java or some other languages ? Thanks very much !!!

meow.....
0
Comment
Question by:meow00
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:rstaveley
rstaveley earned 80 total points
ID: 9913928
Microsoft wrote a popular API for its GUI... now if only I could remember its name.... oh yes http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/winprog/winprog/windows_api_start_page.asp
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:meow00
ID: 9913979
Thanks for the answers ...... but if I am in the Unix or linux system ...... are there ways to do it as well ???

meow...
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:jkr
jkr earned 120 total points
ID: 9914266
>>but if I am in the Unix or linux system ...... are there ways to do it as well

Sure - take a look at e.g. wxWindows, which is a portable and royalty-free GUI library: http://www.wxwindows.org
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dhyanesh earned 120 total points
ID: 9914275
Hi meow00,

For linux system you have to download a graphics library to the job. Here is a good graphics library. It is the most popular one.

http://www.libsdl.org

Precisely

http://www.libsdl.org/projects/GUIlib

Without a graphics library it becomes quite difficult. In fact I myself had asked a simple question regarding how to plot a simple pixel in linux. You can see for yourself.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/C/Q_20811402.html

Dhyanesh
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:PlanetCpp
PlanetCpp earned 80 total points
ID: 9918005
for windows you can use MFC or just the windows api.
for windows api you can check out my site and also www.winprog.org
my site is www.PlanetCpp.com
good luck
0