Solved

Batch file to rename all my .wav files

Posted on 2003-12-10
9
691 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
hi there,
i have a lot of wav files in my directory.how can i read the contents of the directory filled with WAV files and rename them according to the "title" of the wav file held in the header. Any files with the same title will need to be renamed .a .b etc or some other way so as to avoid any overwriting. I have been trying to do it with batch files, but to be honest i am new to programming and havent really got a clue...
i did one before and it listed the entire contents of a folder, so maybe it would be something like that?
Thanking you in advance for your help,
Kevin.
0
Comment
Question by:kwaoc
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Goofytouy
Comment Utility

Hi kwaoc!

Explain me something: You have 2 files with the same name and extension on a single dir? How do you do that?
I know is possible in some OS (like Open VMS for instance), but even those OS make a version number as part of the name.

Could you be a little more clear?


GoofytoUy
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
Comment Utility
What are you trying to rename them to?
Are you trying to change just the filename, but leave the same extension?
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
If you are using the MP3 tag to rename the file you need to know there are a variety of standards used in tagging files & unless you know that all the files use the same format you won't get the result you want.  In any event without looking at the batch file you are going to have to open the file in a text or hex editor or an MP3 tagger read the data, associate it with the current file name, close the file viewer you are using then recall the actual file name, the associated "header" name from the tag and then execute the rename.  This is going to be far from straightforward!  What will you do for example if the info in the file header is actually wrong or absent?

M :o)
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
Comment Utility
whoops was thinking MP3 not WAV but most of the problems still apply.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MobileOakAI
Comment Utility
To handle the collection an naming problem, try something simpler to remember.
copy  *.wav   \backup

I make directories for collections, easy to drag and drop from one to another.  Changing a name may not mean you won't later be getting file same as either name.

Be convenient to yourself. Maybe name the directory "...\December03\ " to maintain consistent chronology. Or maybe name it by type of sound.  Easier later on to make intelligent backups of the directories, instead of backing up files themselves.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kwaoc
Comment Utility
Hi folks,
When i right click on a wav file and select properties and then the summary tab, i get more optional info. in the part that says title, the song will be called one thing, but the title section may have something else. i want the batch file to look at the title part and if any of them are the same then to name the title of the same ones as title a, b, c etc...
any help would be great,
thanks in advance,
Kevin.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
Comment Utility
See MASQUERAID's comments.  They apply here with the WAV files you're asking about.  This cannot be done via a dos batch file. . .
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Hypoviax
Comment Utility
I would not use a batch file for this. It is in fact probably more complex than actually doing it using a programming language.

Regards,

Hypoviax
0
 

Expert Comment

by:itprochris
Comment Utility
If you are running Windows XP you can highlight all of the WAV files and rename only the first one. You should call it something like NAME 001. Then, all of the other files highlighted will become NAME 002, NAME 003, etc.
0