Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Event Log Full with odd message

Posted on 2003-12-10
6
Medium Priority
?
1,171 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
The system portion of the event log is completely full with the following event:

Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      LPDSVC
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      4007
Date:            12/7/2003
Time:            6:40:28 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SERVER
Description:
Illegal format used for commands received from 192.168.2.3 : service refused.

I'm stumped.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:timabe
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9914105
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9914460
sounds like  a printer on 192.168.2.3 has a job(s) spooled that's not using the proper LPR format.

clean the spooler out
@echo off
net stop spooler
del %windir%\system32\spool\*.spl /Q
del %windir%\system32\spool\*.shd /Q
net start spooler

and check the printer settings
0
 

Author Comment

by:timabe
ID: 9916600
192.168.2.3 is one of our XP workstations.  I checked for .spl and .shd files and there were none.  The only printer this workstation has installed is on an external print server (192.168.2.200).  I think you are close, but I'm still getting the error.  Any other ideas?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chicagoan earned 1000 total points
ID: 9916817
LPDSVC is the Line Printer Daemon Service.
It's is the server side of TCP/IP printing for UNIX clients.
This message is stating that a job was received on port 515 and the commands contained in the print job are not understood.

did you check the server for a spooled job(s)
could another machine have had 192.169.2.3 at one time?
is there a reason you're running this service? (If not, stop it and disable it)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9934830
WHat did you find out?
0
 

Author Comment

by:timabe
ID: 9935324
The TCP/IP printing service was running for no reason.  I stopped the service, and the error messages stopped.  Thanks for the help!
0