Solved

One Contact for Married Couples!

Posted on 2003-12-10
9
740 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Is there any way you can have ONE Contact for Married Couples.

Example:

Bob and Jane Doe

If the Contact is Bob then under the Details Tab the Spouse would be Jane.  However there is only one place for Birthday which would be Bob.  Instead of setting up a whole another contact for Jane which would have the same home address, but a different Birthday.

Seems dumb to have to setup two contacts that share some of the same information.
Such as Children, Home Address, Home Phone, etc....

Or is there a way to link two contact together as Married?
0
Comment
Question by:smithmrk
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9914199
Quoted from Outlook help

"Create a distribution list
Create a distribution list using names in the Address Book

On the File menu, point to New, and then click Distribution List.
In the Name box, type a name.
Click Select Members.
In the Show names from the list, click the address book that contains the e-mail addresses you want in your distribution list.
In the Type name or select from list box, type a name you want to include. In the list below, select the name, and then click Members. Do this for each person you want to add to the distribution list, and then click OK.
If you want to add a longer description of the distribution list, click the Notes tab, and then type the text.

The distribution list is saved in your Contacts folder by the name you give it.

Create a distribution list by copying names from an e-mail message

In the e-mail message you want to copy the names from, select the names in the To or Cc box.
On the Edit menu, click Copy.
On the File menu, point to New, and then click Distribution List.
In the Name box, type a name for the distribution list.
Click Select Members.  
In the Add to distribution list list, right-click, and then click Paste on the shortcut menu"
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9914212
Greetings, smithmrk!
   Yes, you can put one contact for married couples.  If you need to input additional information, put the info in Other

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 9914221
Distribution List is a good workaround.
Another good workaround is to name the contact Bob and Jane Doe and put her birthday in the notes section along with any other info on her.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:smithmrk
ID: 9914263
See that is the problem with some of these answers is if I put the Spouse Birthday in Notes it doesn't get added to the Calendar Automaticly.

Also Distribution Lists DON'T WORK because you can't Mail Merge them for Mailing Labels to be used on Christmas Cards.

Hence my problem!  I want One Contact with two people each with their own Birthday to be added to the calendar.

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 9914408
Maybe you need to look at a program other than Outlook since it can't be done.  Have you looked at OpenOffice or something similar?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9914474
Yeah agree with slink9. I Think what you are asking is beyond Outlooks capabilty and I have no idea what programs are available that will do this. Perhaps Eudora or Lotus Notes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smithmrk
ID: 9914560
Thanks All!

I will look into another program!

I will check out OpenOffice.

Maybe Microsoft should look into doing something like that.

Thanks,
smithmrk
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 9914595
OpenOffice is a nice program and it is free.  I haven't used it much and don't know if it will do what you want.  There is also StarOffice for $80.  It may do this.  It would seem easier just to create a new contact, though.  To each his own ...
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 250 total points
ID: 9914615
GoldMine may do this - http://www.frontrange.com/goldmine/
Time and Chaos - http://www.isbister.com/chaos32.html
Look up CONTACT MANAGER at www.google.com to see the many options you have.
0