[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do you create a flash projector full screen?

Posted on 2003-12-10
4
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hello!

I was wondering if anyone new a command or way to make my flash movie-projector full screen. You see, I have created a slideshow for a party, but when I maximize the screen, the top bars, and parts of the desktop still show. This doesn't look very nice, you know! So I would like it if the slideshow opened up  on the entire screen. Is there anyway to do this? Just wondering!

haej
0
Comment
Question by:haejeanson
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:OBCT
ID: 9917611
fscommand("fullscreen", true);

That should do the trick.

Cheers

-OBCT
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
blue-genie earned 500 total points
ID: 9918546
hi, you should also set your allowscale properties, depending on whether you want the movie to scale to fit the screen or to make up the space around your movie with the background color.

fscommand("allowscale", true); //or false depending on what you want to do.

0
 

Author Comment

by:haejeanson
ID: 9921659
Thank you soo much!

This worked for me!!!! heehee

haej
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:OBCT
ID: 9976534
haejeanson,

Please accept an answer or comment back if you are still having problems.

Cheers

-OBCT
0