Solved

Microsoft Graph - What is datasheet view about?

Posted on 2003-12-10
11
1,478 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hello!

I haven't spent much time playing with charts in Access, but tomorrow I am teaching a short class on the subject.  HELP!

I am working with some charts that I have created using the chart wizard and am working with them in "Microsoft Graph".  I am a VB developer and can usually figure this stuff out, but I can't figure out how to get my data to show in the datasheet view and the development chart.  Both the chart and datasheet show the default East, West, North / Qtr 1, Qtr 2... crap.  What is this about?

If anyone has any good links to Microsoft Access chart tutorials, directions, etc., please send them my way!

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:AirResourceSpec
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:NowaY
ID: 9914401
I hate thse stupid charts....

Usually you can get the default crap out of there if you close the form and reopen it.

It is a terrible program. I think it is Microsoft's way of getting us to use Excel.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AirResourceSpec
ID: 9914470
Yea... I've got the "stupid" part figured out!
Anybody else have any insight???
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:NowaY
ID: 9914505
Have you tried just inserting a blank object then changing it to a chart?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
NowaY earned 125 total points
ID: 9914566
One way is to open your form/report in design view.  Open the property window of the chart and preview the row source ( follow the
dots to the design grid and view the data ) click the upper left cell to highlight all data and Ctrl-C.  Shut down the query grid
and edit the graph ( double click ), go to the datasheet, highlight all with a click to the upper left cell and Ctrl-V
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AirResourceSpec
ID: 9914610
NowaY - That does what I want, but that is insanely clunky!  I can't believe there isn't a better way (I can believe it, I just don't want to!).  Anybody else have any easier ways?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:NowaY
ID: 9914619
I hate to say it, but that the limitation of the chart object. That's it.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:NowaY
ID: 9914750
You could maybe try the latest service packs, but they haven't helped me.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AirResourceSpec
ID: 9914949
Yea... I think I'm service packed out.  Thanks though!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Phythaelic
ID: 9918254
I just finished a project on it, so your in luck.
Right click on the Chart, go to properties
Goto Data, Row Source.
Click on the Elipses (...), then view the datasheet.
File, Export, save as an Excel File.
Double Click the graph.
On the menu, Edit, Import Data
Select the Excel File you saved before.

If you want to doctor the data a little, edit it in excel before you import the data.

If you don't want to edit the data, export it as a TXT file instead.  A little more streamlined.   This is just for setup, so you can see an actual set of the data when you are setting the ranges and fonts, etc.

You can also link the chart to data by filtering data on your form and choosing fields (in the row source of the chart properties box).  Use the same table as the form source (or subform).  Then, when they view the form (with the chart), the chart will re-graph whenever the filtered data changes.

Also, if you want to set the ranges programmatically, be sure to include the reference to MS Graph 9.0.  Here is some sample code to set the axis ranges...
Function ()
    Dim GraphObj As Graph.Chart
    Dim xAxisChart As Graph.Axis

    Set GraphObj = Me.Graph0.Object  'Graph0 is the name of your graph object
    Set xAxisChart = GraphObj.Axes(xlValue)
    With xAxisChart
        If Me.PPMScale <> 0 Then
            .MinimumScale = 0 - Me.PPMScale 'PPMScale is an option box on the form to set the desired scale
            .MaximumScale = Me.PPMScale
            .MajorUnit = (Me.PPMScale) / 5
            If Me.PPMScale >= 50 Then
                .MinorUnit = (Me.PPMScale) / 25
            Else
                .MinorUnit = (Me.PPMScale) / 10
            End If
            .MaximumScaleIsAuto = False
            .MinimumScaleIsAuto = False
            .MinorUnitIsAuto = False
     end with
end function
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Phythaelic
ID: 9918311
OOps, for the code above to work, add an extra "End If" line before the "End With" statement.  This code changes the Y-axis values.  For more info, check out the following, but use graph.chart instead of Excel.Chart
msdn.microsoft.com
Office Solutions Development / Microsoft Office / Microsoft Office 2000 / Technical Articles / Automating Microsoft Office 97 and Microsoft Office 2000

It's a 123 page article, so for a quick reference, search for "xlvalue"
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Phythaelic
ID: 9987220
Just wanted to see if your question had been answered and could be closed.
0