Solved

Error: Beginning dump of physical memory

Posted on 2003-12-10
6
54,133 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28

On a WinNT workstation at a moment I get the following message:
..Blue screen
STOP:0x0000000A(.....)
................... allem3.sys
.........some files
Beginning dump of physical memory

Can someone explain me what that means ?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:omegabeta
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ahmedbahgat
ID: 9917008
this is simply an NT crash due to "possibly" a hrdware failure, if the problem presists, then you may have to remove the faulty hardware to get the OS running

it seems it is related to the driver of that hardware "allem3.sys" so try to find out what this allem3.sys id used for what hardware

cheers
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 20 total points
ID: 9919496
omegabeta,

http://www.aumha.org/win5/kbestop.php#0x0a
this is for win2k/XP, but it might be interesting for you to check out the solutions.

that allem3.sys file belongs to a soundcard driver, try updating it if possible.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:omegabeta
ID: 9940423
Thanks LucF. I've got a plenty of information there.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9940483
Glad to help ;-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:aa515929
ID: 10015768
I have seen this on NT machines.  I believe you need to be using Version 4.3.0.3079 of the driver.  I would contact ESS Technologies to confirm as the driver I use is OEM
http://www.esstech.com


0
 

Expert Comment

by:mchakery
ID: 11024664
I am having the following error

KMODE_EXCEPTION_NOT_HANDLED

Address A01172FD base at A0000000

win32k.sys

Beginning Dump Of Physical Memory

  Physical Memory Dump Complete

This error comes up when I try to launch a Delorme GPS program. A blue screen appears. Any help that I can recieve with this matter can please be emailed to me as well as posted on the board for future users to learn from. Kind Regards.

malcom@chakery.com
0