Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Group Policy help

Posted on 2003-12-10
11
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Does any one know the setting for the group policy that would log off a user from his PC after a pre determined amount of time.  I have tried several including one that said log off user.  It did not work.  I need to make sure all users have logged off all programs each night and this will be my safety net.  Help.

Jon
0
Comment
Question by:stewartje
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:adonis1976
ID: 9914937
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 9915191
stewartje;

In your domain level group policy, go to Computer Configuration/Windows Settings/local policies/Security Options and enable both the "Automatically log off users when logon time expires" and the "Automatically log off users when logon time expires (Local) settings: then, still in Active directory users and computers, go into the properties of each user, the account tab, the "Logon Hours" button and restrict the user to whatever hours you want.

You must do both for a forced logoff.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 9915212
PS.......adonis1976's URLs will tell you how to use scripts that run when the computer logs off........none of them will force a logoff at a given time...............
0
 

Author Comment

by:stewartje
ID: 9931280
JConchie,
thanks.  I tried this for the domain security poliy but can not set logon hours.  I work for a doctors office and they work crazy and long hours.  They might need to be logged on when I set them to be logged off.  This is a pain.

Any chance you know how to run AD on a laptop and not the server?  I wish I could view the active directory through MMC on my laptop.


jon
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 9931429
As long as the laptop is running at least W2k Pro, is a member of the domain and can connect to the domain, either directly or remotely, you can put the "Users and Computers" or any other mmc on it.
load the management tools from the server cd onto your laptop, then while connected to the domain, you can setup what ever mmc you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stewartje
ID: 9950253
jconchie,

thanks.  i installed the management tools from the Server CD but was not able to load the snap in for Active Directory from the Server.  When I select Users and Computers from the add/remove snap in in MMC I get an error response stating I can only use the Active Directory Users and Computers.  What am I doing wrong????

jon
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 9950475
Jon,
If you have an AD domain set up,........then AD Users and Computers is the tool you need to use.  It is there that you access group policy to set up user controls.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stewartje
ID: 9988875
I use the AD tool on the server but now want to use it on my Laptop.  I do not see it in the list to select when I use MMC from my Laptop.  DO you know how to load in on a laptop MMC?

Jon
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
JConchie earned 1000 total points
ID: 9991717
Stewart.........you are covering a lot of ground here for one question......but, to load the AD users and computers on a work station (IE your laptop) you must load the management tools from the windows 2000 server CD......using an account with domain admin rights.
Put the Cd in your laptop and when the opening splash screen comes up, choose "browse this CD" and go to the adminpak.msi in the I386 directory.  You can also add the windows 2000 support tools from the support folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stewartje
ID: 9996751
j conchie,

thanks you suggestions worked for the AD.  it worked.  still working on the group policy issues.  lots to learn.

jon
0