Solved

PLS respond quickly !!!!! Help with Falsh and HTML tricks !

Posted on 2003-12-10
10
273 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
So things are the following .

I'm building a site .
I have a Flash movie build .
Second movie on flash .

What I want !

I want to make an Index.html in which the first flash movie loads then it stops and a redirection is executed to Index2.html .

So that's for now !

PLS respond quicly !!!!!
10x !
0
Comment
Question by:Yavor_01126
10 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:AntChen
AntChen earned 30 total points
ID: 9914954
Because the flash mv need loading time.So it is not good use html or script to redirect the page.You can rediret it use flash actionscript.
eg.
Add the following actionscript at the flash mv frame(the frame is what you mv stop frame)

getURL("http://www.goodishsoft.com","_blank");
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Yavor_01126
ID: 9914998
I haven't got flash :)
sorry I haven't mentioned that

I'm familiar what flash can do in details but don't have it !

Is there a way to make it with JS !????
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Yavor_01126
ID: 9915147
Can somebody tell me what to learn in order to be effective in Linux/BSD web dev ?
I mean an Editor ?
For HTML , JS , Java , PHP ... etc.

I mena is there something nice like Dreamweaver ?
I know that Vi and Emacs are good ... is there something like dreamweaver ?
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jaysolomon
ID: 9915279
this will redirect after 20 seconds
<meta http-equiv="refresh" content="25;URL=http://google.com">

I can also show you a way to do it in javascript.

But you will also need to take into consideration slow connections, i would do as AntChen said, do it in the flash movie, hence actionscript
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jaysolomon
ID: 9915287
Sorry
>>>this will redirect after 20 seconds<<<

TYPO

this will redirect after 25 seconds
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Yavor_01126
ID: 9915413
yea I've done it so ... nut ask for a good way       :-)
Sorry
but I know a bit of web dev    :-)

so will anybody give me some good advices about an APP ???
or should I close the question ?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:jaysolomon
jaysolomon earned 25 total points
ID: 9915704
>>>so will anybody give me some good advices about an APP ???

What advice do you want?

You asked for
>>>I want to make an Index.html in which the first flash movie loads then it stops and a redirection is executed to Index2.html .<<<

This tells me

1) That you have a page with a fluke movie in it
2) and when the fluke loads and it stop you want to redirect to another page

You need to do either

1) ACTIONSCRIPT IN THE MOVIE
or
2) USE THE META REFRESH TO REDIRECT
or
3) USE JAVASCRIPT TO REDIRECT AFTER n SECONDS

The only TRUE way of doing this is in the movie. This away you know that
when the fluke gets to N frame, its going to goto the other page.


0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bschwarz6 earned 40 total points
ID: 9915831
You could use a java "pre-load" script to pre-load the file.

Then use a seperate script to re-direct after n seconds (where n is the length of the movie)

This will account for slow (or fast) connections and will re-direct after the movie has played.

sorry, i dont have any code for you right now, as i am at work, and all my dev stuff is at home, but check around on the internet and i'm sure that you will be able to find it.


b
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:gam3r_3xtr3m3
gam3r_3xtr3m3 earned 30 total points
ID: 9919426
putting the redirect on actionscript if getBytesLoaded() == getBytesTotal() or placing it on the last frame.
for javascript... (AntChen = actionscript, jAy = html) lol!

made it user configurable...

<script>
var defineTime=1; //Place SECONDS here...
defineTime = defineTime * 1000;
setTimeout("gotoLocation();", defineTime);
function gotoLocation(){
url="index2.html"; //Place URL here...
window.top.location.href=url;}
</script>

gam3r
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Yavor_01126
ID: 9922164
Thank you guys !
Thanks for your quite fast respons :-)

Regards !
0