Solved

Computer Keeps On Giving Me "c000021a Fatal System Error" Whenever I Try To Log On

Posted on 2003-12-10
20
1,358 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hello hi. I am a college student and this is the last week in the semester. Recently on my home computer, I've been working on my final papers for two of my classes on my personal computer. I was near finishing the paper, when a Windows Automatic Update page popped up on my computer. It did this a lot the past few days, and at this exact time (for which I very much regret), I decided to go ahead and update my system.

After I updated my system, my computer was still working fine. Then, I went to the "Add/Remove Program" dialog box in the Control Panel and saw about 10 newly installed programs, all labeled Hotfix ?????????? (not sure of the exact numbers).

I then decided that I did not want this on my computer after all so I uninstalled these immediately. I then rebooted my computer to completely remove the programs.

When my computer was rebooting, it made it to the blue Windows screen, and right before it was to ask me my logon password it switched to a black screen, and then another blue screen saying.....

"STOP: c000021a (Fatal System Error)
The Windows Logon Process System process terminated unexpectedly with a status of 0xc0000000 (0x0000000 0x00000000). The system has been shut down."

I tried rebooting my computer numerous times and it keeps on getting this fatal error. I went to support.microsoft.com and It told me to download the Windows Utility Repair Registry and I followed those steps but it still did not work.

I am also wondering if reinstalling Windows 2000 will solve this problem. I don't have the disk with me (it is at home), but I can find a way to get one.

I would appreciate it if you can help me out with this problem as soon as possible because I have final papers for two classes on this computer that are due before the end of this week. I would offer more points, but they don't allow me to because this is all I have. Thank You very very much.
0
Comment
Question by:x_pactony
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
20 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9915017
This is what MS has to say

"Stop 0xC000021A or STATUS_SYSTEM_PROCESS_TERMINATED

This Stop message occurs when a user-mode subsystem, such as Winlogon or the Client Server Runtime Subsystem (CSRSS), is fatally compromised and security can no longer be guaranteed. The operating system switches into kernel-mode and generates this error. Because Windows 2000 cannot run without Winlogon or CSRSS, this is one of the few situations where the failure of a user-mode service can bring down the system. Running the kernel debugger is not useful in this situation because the actual error occurred in a user-mode process.

Interpreting the Message

The first three parameters listed in the message are defined in order of appearance as follows:

Status code
(zero)
(zero)
For information about all possible status codes that might be returned, see the file Ntstatus.h of the Windows 2000 Device Driver Kit (DDK).

Resolving the Problem

Device drivers, system services, and third-party applications. Because Stop 0xC000021A occurs in a user-mode process, the most common culprits are third-party applications. If the error occurred after the installation of a new or updated device driver, system service or third-party application, the new software should be removed or disabled. Contact the manufacturer of the software about a possible update.

If the error occurs during system startup, restart your computer, and press F8 at the character-mode menu that displays the operating system choices. At the resulting Windows 2000 Advanced Options menu, choose the Last Known Good Configuration option. This option is most effective when only one driver or service is added at a time. If this does not resolve the error, try manually removing the offending software. If the system partition is formatted with FAT, use an MS-DOS startup disk to gain access to the computer's hard disk. If the system partition is formatted with NTFS, you might be able to use safe mode to rename or delete the faulty software. If the faulty software is used as part of the system startup process in safe mode, you need to start the computer using the Recovery Console in order to access the file.

Try running the Emergency Recovery Disk (ERD) and allow the system to repair any errors that it detects.

Mismatched system files. Mismatched system files can also cause this error. Running a full system restore from tape might generate this error (some restore programs might skip restoring system files they determine are in use). Check if there is an updated version of the Backup/Restore program available from the manufacturer.

Microsoft periodically releases a package of product improvements and problem resolutions for Windows 2000 called a Service Pack. Because many problems are resolved by installing the latest Service Pack, it is recommended that all users install them as they become available. To check which Service Pack, if any, is installed on your system, click Start, click Run, type winver, and then press ENTER. The About Windows 2000 dialog box displays the Windows version number and the version number of the Service Pack, if one has been installed.

Occasionally, remedies to specific problems are developed after the release of a Service Pack. These remedies are called hotfixes. Microsoft does not recommend that you install a post-Service Pack hotfix unless the specific problem it addresses has been encountered. Service Packs include all of the hotfixes released since the release of the previous Service Pack. The status of hotfix installations is not indicated in the About Windows 2000 dialog box. "
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9915022
Check this

STOP: c000021a (Fatal System Error)" Error Occurs
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;330303

Sunray
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9915335
Hi x_pactony,

0xC000021A: STATUS_SYSTEM_PROCESS_TERMINATED
http://www.aumha.org/win5/kbestop.php#0x21a
(Click to consult the online Win XP Resource Kit article, or see Windows 2000 Professional Resource Kit, p. 1561.) <= http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/reskit/prmd_stp_mtgk.asp
This occurs when Windows switches into kernel mode and a user-mode subsystem, such as Winlogon or the Client Server Runtime Subsystem (CSRSS), is compromised and security can no longer be guaranteed. Because Win XP can’t run without Winlogon or CSRSS, this is one of the few situations where the failure of a user-mode service can cause the system to stop responding. This Stop message also can occur when the computer is restarted after a system administrator has modified permissions so that the SYSTEM account no longer has adequate permissions to access system files and folders.


Internet Explorer Maintenance Policies May Cause an Access Violation in Winlogon
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=318666



Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9915356
>I am also wondering if reinstalling Windows 2000 will solve this problem. I don't have the disk with me (it is at home), but I can find a way to get one.
It should solve this problem, so get it from your home and try it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:x_pactony
ID: 9915491
Thank You for responding to my question

Crazy One
Since the error occured at system startup, I tried restarting my computer and pressing F8 at the startup screen. I then selected Last Known good configuration and attempted to boot the system. The same problem occured.

How do I manually remove the offending software. Also, how do I obtain an Ms-Dos disk like you wrote.

Will reinstalling Windows 2000, and repairing the damage files help at all?

Thank You
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Luc Franken earned 125 total points
ID: 9915702
>Also, how do I obtain an Ms-Dos disk like you wrote.
You can always get one from http://www.bootdisk.com

>Will reinstalling Windows 2000, and repairing the damage files help at all?
Yes, it should.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 9915703
Just an observation regarding:  "I then decided that I did not want this on my computer after all so I uninstalled these immediately. I then rebooted my computer to completely remove the programs."

MS offers these service paks and patches for a reason.  It is highly advisable that you install these.  Many of the problems occuring on the internet (msblaster, etc.) happen due to users NOT installing these updates.  In fact, due to users not installing these, you may remember a couple months ago that the ENTIRE internet slowed to a crawl.  I won't go into the details about how this was done with the RPC protocols here, as it is not necessary.

I recommend you revise your thinking about not having these on your system.  Am sure that all the Experts here will agree.

FE
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9915708
>>>Will reinstalling Windows 2000, and repairing the damage files help at all?

Yeah as LucF said it will most likely will fix the problem

If you are not sure how to this

http://www.jsiinc.com/subh/tip3900/rh3920.htm

"3920 » How do I perform an in-place upgrade of Windows 2000?

If a repair does NOT cause your computer to operate normally, you may wish to try an in-place upgrade, a last resort before reinstalling. The in-place upgrade takes the same time as a reinstall.

To perform an in-place upgrade:

1. Boot the CD-ROM (or boot disks).

2. Press Enter to install a copy of Windows 2000.

3. Accept the License Agreement.

4. If setup does NOT detect a your installation, an in-place upgrade is NOT possible.

5. When prompted to repair the existing installation, press R. Setup will perform an in-place upgrade"
-------------------

http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBJ/tip4500/rh4508.htm

"4508 » What does a Windows 2000 in-place upgrade change and not change?

I described performing an in-place upgrade in tip 3920 » How do I perform an in-place upgrade of Windows 2000?

When you perform an in-place upgrade:

1. Service Packs, hotfixes, and IE upgrades are rolled back.

2. Default registry values are restored.

3. Default permissions are reapplied.

4. COM and WFP are reregistered.

5. Plug and Play devices and the HAL are re-enumerated.

6. Drive letters are changed based upon the current drive and partitions. See Q2324048 - How Windows 2000 Assigns, Reserves, and Stores Drive Letters.

The following is NOT changed:

1. Installed components and programs.

2. Passwords.

3. Third-party registry entries.

4. The computer's role.

NOTE: If you upgraded your computer from Windows NT 4.0, profiles were stored at %SystemRoot%\Profiles. The in-place upgrade creates a \Documents and Settings folder and changes the registry profile to point to it. To fix the problem, use the Registry Editor to navigate to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList. For each user, there will be a SID sub-key and a Value Name of ProfileImagePath. Change the string value to point to %SystemRoot%\Profiles\<UserName>."
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9915746
Good catch Fatal_Exception

x_pactony as was said some of if not most of the hofixes are security patches which you should not uninstall.

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 9915887
CO..  As all of us know the reasons that MS makes these available, and the lessons learned a couple of months ago, it seemed appropriate to point this out.  

:)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9916132
:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:x_pactony
ID: 9916145
Thanks, for responding once again. I will try these things as soon as I get back to my computer.

Will reinstalling the Windows 2000 delete delete all my files. Eg. (mp3, microsoft word documents, etc.)

Thanks
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 9916211
Nope.

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9916253
x_pactony did you not read what I posted about doing an In Place upgrade it tells what it does and doesn't do? :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:x_pactony
ID: 9916346
Oh yeah I forgot about what you just wrote. Thank You very much. The information you guys gave me helps out very much.
I will attempt to do this when I get back home. I appreciate it very much. I will come back as soon as I check.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9916490
:)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gsd0519
ID: 10581749
x_pactony.

I am having the same problem that you were. Did you resolve and how?

thanks
Grg
0