Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setup Program

Posted on 2003-12-10
17
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I want to write a program in VB that will select a directory and puts all the files into cab files (or something like that) and makes a setup.exe file, that i can burn the material onto multiple cd's and then have the end user install onto their machine from the cd's into a directory and once the first cd is done, it will ask for the following cd's to copy the remaining files.

i guess i just need code that will package all the files up (over 2 gigs worth possibly, in one case) and also that will unpack the files and copy them to the proper directory and know when the cd is done to ask for the next one when approriate.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jmingo
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Dabas earned 336 total points
ID: 9915297
Hi jmingo:
Why not use the Package and Deployment Wizard that comes with VB?
Click on Add-Ins Add-In Manager
Click on Package and Deployment Wizard and make sure that the Loaded checkbox is ticked

Click Ok

Now the PDW will appear under your Add-Ins Menu and you only have to follow the prompts

Dabas
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmingo
ID: 9915483
it seems to only allow me to create cab files that are suitable for floppy drives.

is there something i'm missing?? i don't know how to use the package and deployment wizard very well.

and if so, do i copy the files in my code? or does the deployment wizard handle that. it kinda confuses me.

thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Dabas
ID: 9915613
jmingo:
It asks you if you want a single cab or Multiple
Just choose single

It will do everything for you. Just follow the prompts, probably accepting all of the defaults on the way is a safe way to go

Dabas
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:jmingo
ID: 9916055
if i choose single, won't it make one huge one? for example, 1, 1.2 gid cab file.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Dabas
ID: 9916142
jmingo:
You can choose either one or multiple files!
It is your call!

Why do you not just try out and see for yourself how big it is?

Dabas
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sethi
Sethi earned 332 total points
ID: 9918122
Use Inno setup. It has a better compression technology and is also free of cost. Also download some third party tools from the following site to assist you in packaging with Inno.:
http://www.jrsoftware.org
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmingo
ID: 9920051
i'll take a look... i have used that program in the past but could only get it to spit out one setup.exe file which would be huge, too big to fit on a cd in my case, unless i'm missing something about the program?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Dabas
ID: 9921820
jmingo:
Both PDW and Inno compress your files as much as they can.
I have NEVER had a case where the setup is as big as you are describing.
Not even half the size of a CD.

If one of your files is so big, then you can still use the PDW and ask it to do multiple cabs.
As far as I can remember you can specify how big you are allowing the cab to be.

Dabas
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:awabid
awabid earned 332 total points
ID: 9922447
Hello
Use winzip self extractor 2.2 to make a single zip file, which will install automatically. You can configure it to make multiple cds or files. Try it out.... I use the same software to make my projects go onto the cds. Please register before using that. You can get it from http://www.winzip.com

Happy Deploying the projects :)

A W Abid
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmingo
ID: 9944161
in PDW it only allows me to select up to 2.88MB cab files.... i suppose i could use that, but then there would be a good 500 or so cab files in some cases... which i suppose i could do.

i'm going to look for a tutorial for PDW.

i may also try winzip, but i was looking for a more professional looking setup. i suppose i could unzip the files, and program a progress bar in VB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmingo
ID: 9944210
do anyone have programming examples of a progress bar copying files across multiple cd's??
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 10270323
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
No response from jmingo from 12/15/2003 comment
Delete/Refund is recommend.
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

planocz
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Dabas
ID: 10274387
planocz:
Disagree.
Quite a few good solutions were recommended, hence question has PAQ value.
Questioner was being unrealistic. PDW, Inno or WinZip are all acceptable solutions in my opinion.
Suggest PAQ/Split Dabas(PDW), Sethi (Inno), awabid (WinZip)

Dabas
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sethi
ID: 10278622
I agree with Dabas
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 10279880
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Delete/Split Dabas, Sethi, awabid
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

planocz
EE Cleanup Volunteer

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Dabas
ID: 10280152
planocz:
I was not aware there was a delete/split.
If I am right, I suggest PAQ/split

Thanks for listening

Dabas
0