Solved

USB 2 Ports are not USB 2

Posted on 2003-12-10
19
10,096 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have an ASUS A7V333 motherboard. According to the manual, the USB ports located inbetween the paralel port and the audio connectors are USB 2. However, when a device is connected to one of these ports, it is listed in device manager under the USB 1.1 Root Hub and not the USB 2 Root Hub. This would seem to indicate that the ports are not USB 2.0 but in fact USB 1.1

Why is this and how can I correct it?
0
Comment
Question by:davepusey
  • 10
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
It depends is the devices you are attaching USB 2 or USB 1.1
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:davepusey
Comment Utility
>> It depends is the devices you are attaching USB 2 or USB 1.1

As far as I know USB1.1 but that doesnt explain why they are shown as connected to a USB1.1 root hub and not the USB2 root hub.

Even the USB2 mobo header for the PCI backplate does the same. And also the device manager shows 6 USB1.1 ports when in fact i only have 4. The USB2 root hub shows the correct number of ports (2) but never shows anything connected even when there is something connected to the usb2 ports.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
What OS are your using? I have XP it doesn't it only says USB Root Hub
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
Comment Utility
if mayhaps you are running Win98 or WinMe.... you need these drivers from ASUS:

http://www.asus.com/support/download/item.aspx?ModelName=A7V333&Type=Latest

or to the Horses mouth... VIA:

http://www.viaarena.com/?PageID=298
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
Dear davepusey,

You may want to check with this

http://www.usbman.com/Guides/checking_for_usb_2.htm

what version of USb you are having .

Thanks,
Sunray
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:davepusey
Comment Utility
>>perhaps you are running Win98 or WinMe

Nope, Win XP Pro with SP1

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:davepusey
Comment Utility
>> You may want to check with this http://www.usbman.com/Guides/checking_for_usb_2.htm

That doesnt explain why devices connected to usb2 ports are shown are connected to usb1.1
that page only shows how to find out if you have usb2 and i know i do cos its part of the mobos specs.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:davepusey
Comment Utility
I found this on that asus page... "PCI-USB2 (VIA controller), VIA USB 2.0 driver for Win98 and WinME" would that work in xp?

Also what is "VIA 4 in 1 Drivers 4.37V for Win 95/98/2K/ME/NT4.0" drivers for?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:davepusey
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Have you installed SP1 yet if not do so that is what will enable the USB 2.0
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
Comment Utility
VIA chipsets... use the 4in1 driver package... inclusive in it is the USB drivers that support your USB ports... if they are USB2, then it will install the appropriate driver
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
http://www.viaarena.com/?PageID=298#windows2

USB 2.0 Support for Microsoft™ Windows users

Note: Please do not get confused which type of USB controller you have. This article should clarify any questions you may have.

WinXP Due to licensing agreements, USB 2.0 drivers are not available for download. USB 2.0 drivers are supplied on CD with new mainboards or new cards. If you have misplaced the driver CD or have questions about the USB 2.0 driver, please contact your motherboard manufacturer, the manufacturer of the USB 2.0 PCI card, or Microsoft.

Win2K Due to licensing agreements, USB 2.0 drivers are not available for download. USB 2.0 drivers are available through Windows Update. Alternatively, please contact your motherboard manufacturer or the manufacturer of the USB 2.0 PCI card.

0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
http://www.usb-drivers.com/drivers/78/78933.htm

Company   ASUS  
 Model      
 Operating System    Windows XP (Note: might work with other versions of this os.)
 Date Submitted   Oct 28, 2002  
 Location   This file is located on DriverGuide.com
 File   a7v333 usb2.0.zip
  (free registration required)  
 Comments
this works great -- unlike the driver on the motherboard disk  
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:davepusey
Comment Utility
>> Have you installed SP1 yet

Yes. Did it yonks ago.

>> http://www.viaarena.com/?PageID=298#windows2

Downloaded that, didnt help.

>> http://www.usb-drivers.com/drivers/78/78933.htm

Will try that in a mo.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:davepusey
Comment Utility
>> free registration required

No it aint. Everyone gets the same username and password assigned to them, so if you want to bypass all those stupid surveys and offers use this...

Username: driver
Password: all
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:davepusey
Comment Utility
>> >> http://www.usb-drivers.com/drivers/78/78933.htm
>>
>> Will try that in a mo.

Downloaded it and installed. Immediatly after install XP detected a "USB 2.0 Root Hub Device". That looks promising!

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:davepusey
Comment Utility
Now none of USB2 ports work. What i mean is i pluged in my printer and turned it on and i didnt get the double-ping sound like u normally get. I didnt get any sound at all.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:davepusey
Comment Utility
Or could it be they is working and it just my USB1.1 printer dont like the USB2 ports.
0