?
Solved

SEND BUTTON IN OUTLOOK OR OUTLOOK EXPRESS NOT AVAILABLE

Posted on 2003-12-10
7
Medium Priority
?
727 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have a quick question that has been troubling my office for some time now.  We have a software that we use that has an email function that you can use to email off files.  When you click this Email function in our software, it launches your default email application which in most cases is Outlook or Outlook Express.

We've noticed from time to time when Outlook or Outlook Express has launched that the Send button is not available.  Usually I would just right click on the tool bar and choose the Advanced setting and it would appear but not in all cases.  What would cause the Send button in Outlook or Express to just dissappear like that?  Some say it's because of Adware or PopUp Blockers but I disagree.  Does anyone know why this happens, and how one can correct this issue?

Right now this is what we have done to try and fix it.

1.  Check for Adware or PopUp Blockers.
2.  Enable Advanced settings in toolbar to show Send button.

Any futher suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,

Victor
0
Comment
Question by:itsmevic
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9915247
>>> We have a software that we use that has an email function that you can use to email off files.

The software could be the cause have you checked with the vendor?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9915285
Try reinstalling outlook express

OLEXP: How to Manually Remove and Reinstall Outlook Express in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/Q263/8/37.ASP&NoWebContent=1

Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:itsmevic
ID: 9915890
Once the Send button in the software is clicked it launches your default email application, in most cases it's Outlook or Express that is launched.  At this Point it is no longer in the software's hands.  Any problems you encounter at this Point and in this case the Send button not being available reside within the Email application itself and not the Software.  The Software performed it's function and launched the Email Application and is pretty much out of the equation in my mind.  Please correct me if i'm wrong.

Thanks,

Victor
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9916181
I wouldn't be so sure the software may be sending and perhaps inadvertently messages that disables the send button.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itsmevic
ID: 9916925
I guess what i'm looking for is why this is happening.  If it's not the software causing the Send button what is it that is causing Outlook or Express not to have the Send button there.  
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9916997
You got me the common denomanator is that software. Other than that you said you checked for Adware, what did you use to check with. It is best to use two of them rather than just relying on one malware checker.

These two free ones tend to top the charts at finding malware.

spybot here
http://spybot.safer-networking.de/
Download
http://spybot.safer-networking.de/index.php?lang=en&page=download

AdAware
http://www.lavasoftusa.com/
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 1000 total points
ID: 9917002
You might as well


Double Check for viruses
Online Scanners

 Norton Web Services  
Go to this page and click on Scan for Viruses
http://security.symantec.com/ssc/vc_about.asp?j=1&langid=us&venid=sym&plfid=22&pkj=REODSKVYRMHCGVRVRMN

It needs to download a few file so as to activate the scan so you may see a message like this.

"The Scan for Viruses uses an ActiveX program to scan your computer. The download is approximately 1.5MB and can take about 10 minutes over a 28.8 modem.

The scan can take more than 20 minutes depending on the speed of your computer and the number of files that you have. Please do not browse away from this page unless you intend to abort the scan.
 
Downloading Scan for Viruses controls. Please wait...
 
During the download, you might see one or more messages asking if it is OK to download and run these programs. Click Yes when these messages appear.
 
Note: Scan for Viruses does not scan compressed files"

======================
 Trend Micro HouseCall        
www.housecall.antivirus.com
"Trend Micro's free online virus scanner
In order to better serve our customers, we ask HouseCall users to register before scanning their computer.  By registering, you will receive virus alerts from our team of Virus Doctors. You will be able to unsubscribe when you receive your first email. You can also scan without registering"
http://housecall.antivirus.com/housecall/start_corp.asp

======================
eTrust Online antivirus scanner
http://www3.ca.com/virusinfo/virusscan.aspx
======================

PC Pitstop Virus Scan
Our free Web-based virus scan uses Panda Software's award-winning technology and virus list. We're checking against the "wildlist," the roughly 200 viruses that are most prevalent in the world in a given month
http://www.pcpitstop.com/antivirus/default.asp
0