Solved

Add item to combo box using OnNotinList event dosen't work

Posted on 2003-12-10
11
650 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
i have used the following code as an example to
adds the new entry to the underlying table and refreshes the available list
in the combo box but it does't work ( i'am using access 2002)
Private Sub Combo0_NotInList(NewData As String, Response As Integer)

Dim db As DAO.database
Dim rs As DAO.Recordset
Dim strMsg As String

strMsg = "'" & NewData & "' is not an available Airport Name" & vbCrLf & vbCrLf
    strMsg = strMsg & "Do you want to associate the new Name to the current Table?"
    strMsg = strMsg & vbCrLf & vbCrLf & "Click Yes to link or No to re-type it."

If MsgBox(strMsg, vbQuestion + vbYesNo, "Add new name?") = vbNo Then
        Response = acDataErrContinue
    Else
        Set db = CurrentDb
        Set rs = db.OpenRecordset("Airports", dbOpenDynaset)
        On Error Resume Next
        rs.AddNew
            rs!City_code = NewData
        rs.Update

    If Err Then
            MsgBox "An error occurred. Please try again."
            Response = acDataErrContinue
        Else
            Response = acDataErrAdded
       
    End If

rs.Close
Set rs = Nothing
Set db = Nothing

End If

End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:wawa2001
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
Comment Utility
try this change:

from:

        Set db = CurrentDb
        Set rs = db.OpenRecordset("Airports", dbOpenDynaset)
        On Error Resume Next
        rs.AddNew
            rs!City_code = NewData
        rs.Update


to:
    Dim strSQL as String
    strSQL = "INSERT into Airports City_Code values ('" & NewData & "')"
    Set db = CurrentDb
    db.Execute strSQL
    Response = acDataErrAdded

AW
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
Comment Utility
when you have added a new record, you need to set the Response parameter to acDataErrAdded.  That was tha step that you were missing.

AW
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PoppaGray
Comment Utility
I suspect that you do not have LimitToList set to Yes.  The NotInList event does not fire unless you do that.  Your code appears that it would work OK if you set the LimitToList to Yes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wawa2001
Comment Utility
i am already set have LimitToList set to Yes.  
but i have arun time error in the my insert into statement after i mae the changes that AW had advice to me & i do not why
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PoppaGray
Comment Utility
I just tested your original code with limittolist set to Yes and it worked fine.  Try your original code that you submitted exactly as it was. Make sure you have the combo box LimitToList property set to yes and it should work - it does for me in a simple test form I threw up this morning.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
PoppaGray earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
I just looked as Arthur's code to see why you would get a runtime error.  He has omitted the brackets that are required around the field names in the Insert clause. His code shoudl read as follows:

    Dim strSQL as String
    strSQL = "INSERT into Airports (City_Code) values ('" & NewData & "')"
    Set db = CurrentDb
    db.Execute strSQL
    Response = acDataErrAdded

However, as I said, your original code worked fine for me.  :)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
Comment Utility
the original code DOES NOT set Response=asDataErrAdded in the case when the user repsonds "YES" to the message box question to add the new name.  In that case, the ComboBox is NOT going to be automatically requeried, and it will appear that the name has NOT been added, when in fact, then new name HAS BEEN added to the underlying table, but it will not show up in the combobox.

AW
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PoppaGray
Comment Utility
Sorry, Arthur, I disagree. The original code DOES set Response according to whether there was an error or not. Assuming the update worked OK, Response is set to acDataErrAdded. I tried a test program that works like a charm.  Here is the code. The only change I made to the original code was the actual field name (which in my case was "Airport"):

Private Sub Combo0_NotInList(NewData As String, Response As Integer)
Dim db As DAO.Database
Dim rs As DAO.Recordset
Dim strMsg As String

strMsg = "'" & NewData & "' is not an available Airport Name" & vbCrLf & vbCrLf
    strMsg = strMsg & "Do you want to associate the new Name to the current Table?"
    strMsg = strMsg & vbCrLf & vbCrLf & "Click Yes to link or No to re-type it."

If MsgBox(strMsg, vbQuestion + vbYesNo, "Add new name?") = vbNo Then
        Response = acDataErrContinue
    Else
        Set db = CurrentDb
        Set rs = db.OpenRecordset("Airports", dbOpenDynaset)
        On Error Resume Next
        rs.AddNew
            rs!airport = NewData
        rs.Update

    If Err Then
            MsgBox "An error occurred. Please try again."
            Response = acDataErrContinue
        Else
            Response = acDataErrAdded
       
    End If

rs.Close
Set rs = Nothing
Set db = Nothing

End If

End Sub
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
Comment Utility
ok, I stand corrected.  did not closely look at the if Err block.  

AW
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PoppaGray
Comment Utility
WAWA2001,  you should really accept an answer in this thread if it solved your problem.  You may find that folk will not rush to answer your question(s) if you do not finalise them when you get a solution that works.  I know my solution works, as I took the trouble to create a test harness and ensure that what I was advising would be a solution for you.  It would be appreciated if you completed your end of the bargain and Accepted the posting that solved your problem.  Cheers! --- P.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wawa2001
Comment Utility
ok gyes thx for ur help both of u , sorry for being late i had problem with my connection
0