?
Solved

For HemanthaKumar

Posted on 2003-12-10
4
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
HemanthaKumar

What is the exact script I would enter in the exit event of a field to make all fields update?

Currently the field has the following script:

Sub Exiting(Source As Field)
      
End Sub

Would I replace or add to that?
0
Comment
Question by:jtpatten
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 500 total points
ID: 9915444
Sub Exiting(Source As Field)
     Dim ws as New NotesUIWorkspace
     ws.CurrentDocument.Refresh
End Sub


~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9915451
I'll save Hemantha some typing
Sub Exiting(Source As Field)
  Dim ws as new notesUiWorkspace
  ws.currentDocument.Refresh 'causes each field to recalculate, the PostReccalc event to run, and hiding to be reavaluated
End Sub
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9915454
LOL
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtpatten
ID: 9915546
That woiks,

Thanks HemanthaKumar and qwaletee
0