Solved

Anti-Spam software for Outlook Express IMAP accounts???

Posted on 2003-12-10
16
1,272 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Does anyone know of an anti-spam package that will work with Outlook Express IMAP accounts?
0
Comment
Question by:dickparker
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9915998
Yeah both McAffee and Nortons new antivirus programs will do this.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9916004
McAfee VirusScan  
      www.mcafee-at-home.com

  Norton AntiVirus  
      www.symantec.com
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9916034
Actually it isn't the anti virus programs that do this but seperate products

Symantec's Norton Internet Security™ 2004
http://www.symantecstore.com/dr/sat2/ec_MAIN.Entry10?V1=584414&PN=1&SP=10023&xid=27674&DSP=&CUR=840&PGRP=0&CACHE_ID=74456

SpamKiller
http://us.mcafee.com/root/package.asp?pkgid=156&cid=9054
0
 

Author Comment

by:dickparker
ID: 9916097
Sorry CrazyOne, but the sites you listed do not specify that the packages work with IMAP accounts.  Most only handle POP3 accounts.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jessnjeff
ID: 9917226
try Spam Inspector 4

www.giantcompany.com
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jessnjeff
ID: 9917297
Sorry, I am using Imap with Outlook, and the OE version of Spam Inspector does not work with IMAP
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9917316
That isn't what it say here

http://www.giantcompany.com/(ic0uxuu3mlj2gmuuo2gkdf45)/kbArticle.aspx?articleID=74

Spam Inspector uses a specialized application that sits in the middle of your Email client for POP and IMAP mail retrieval and your email server. This application known as the Spam Filter Gateway provides all necessary spam filtering services. The service acts as a proxy and therefore requires you to modify your email account settings. If you would like to have this automatically set, simply use the 'Manage Spam Inspector Email Accounts...' by right clicking on the Spam Inspector system tray icon next to your computer's clock.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dickparker
ID: 9917622
According the giantcompany website on their latest product.

"Note: The Spam Inspector™ does not support IMAP through Outlook Express and does not support Hotmail in Outlook Express with Windows 98 and ME."

I could not find the quote above from CrazyOne (12/10/2003, 5:02 pm).

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9917634
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jessnjeff
ID: 9921251
I have been using Spam Inspector for a few years.  It works with IMAP in Outlook, but not in Outlook Express.  I made a bad assumption based upon my use in Outlook.  Sorry, dickparker
0
 

Author Comment

by:dickparker
ID: 9921991
I went to the web address cited by CrazyOne.  I still cannot find the quote he referred to (I went right to the site using the link in his message).  They are advertising Spam Inspector 4.0.  If you try this address, you will see that they do not support Outlook Express IMAP accounts (yet).

http://www.giantcompany.com/(r1pk0zuha5ee5xrwyrs51hjd)/p_sysreq.aspx
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9922360
>>>I still cannot find the quote he referred to

then you didn't go to that link. YOu need to copy and past the the whole thing into the address bar.

http://www.giantcompany.com/(ic0uxuu3mlj2gmuuo2gkdf45)/kbArticle.aspx?articleID=74 

and what I quoted is the very first set of comments on that page and it is referring to Outlook Express and the date of the comment is Oct 17 2003

Also in your link it says that IMAP4 is not supported. Are you using IMAP4 if not then it implies it works with other IMAP versions.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
qabs earned 60 total points
ID: 9932744
I think the options you have for Outlook Express and IMAP are pretty limited...

If you can switch to Outlook, this product is one we have been recommending to our clients with good success...

http://www.sunbelt-software.com/product.cfm?page=features&id=930

It handles IMAP on Outlook, but only POP on OE...

Sorry I didn't h ave more...

Good Luck
0
 

Expert Comment

by:qabs
ID: 9941554
Dickparker...

I am curious, why did you award me the points???

I really didn't have much to offer in my answer...

Qabs
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jessnjeff
ID: 9942727
As well as the product from Sunbelt software (I Hate Spam) is the same as Postal Inspector from www.giantcompany under a different name.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:paradoxloss
ID: 11886528

how about some nice freeware?

http://spampal.org

>>
What do I need to use SpamPal?

   1. A machine running Windows 95, 98, ME, NT, 2000, 2003 or XP.
   2. A POP3 or IMAP4 mailbox.
   3. A standard email program such as Outlook, Outlook Express or Eudora.
<<


It's very easy to install and configure.  Precious few minutes and you're on your way to spamfree status.  Clientside spam filtering does not prevent reception of spam, it merely detects and flags or moves it for you

I suggest that you also install some similarly free plugins for SpamPal

http://www.spampal.org/plugins.html

Bayesian
HTML modify
Peer 2 Peer (no, its not file sharing)
RegEx filter
URL body


It's free, extremely useful, well documented, and supported by a friendly community of experts in their own right.


hope this helps!
0