Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

preventing unauthorized users from picking up IP addresses from the DHCP server

Posted on 2003-12-10
5
Medium Priority
?
512 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Is there a way to prevent unauthorized users from plugging into a network where DHCP is enabled and picking up and IP and then accessing the internet?
0
Comment
Question by:tsgtsimms
5 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 500 total points
ID: 9917515
aside from physically securing your network (don't allow access to your connecting points, ie: wall jacks, hubs/routers/switches, etc) not really. Not with M$ dhcp. I think you mean by restricting to MAC addresses?
then No
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Roly_Dee
Roly_Dee earned 500 total points
ID: 9919733
In the default setup of MS DHCP, there is no way to stop anyone picking up an IP address.The only way to restrict this is to reserve IP addresses by MAC address: this is a big headache to maintain!

IMO The best solution would be to employ some kind of proxy server (e.g. ISA server), which would authenticate users before granting them Internet access. However, this will not stop unauthorised visitors from accessing your internal network: are you worried about this?

Let us know more about your environment, and we can give more details.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:peter_fleur
ID: 9923852
You can select which nic you want the DHCP server active on. If you have a wan adapter and a lan adapter than you could disable the dhcp server on the wan adapter.

Do you have 2 nics?

Peter
0