Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

duplicate sco hard disk

Posted on 2003-12-10
8
Medium Priority
?
911 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I've an old hard disk with a SCO v5 Unix OS
I need to duplicate this HDD becouse of security and backup reasons.

How can I do it?

And can I have one Pentium IV with Windows 2000 and SCO UNIX at the same time? having different hard disk partitions?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:dmaya
8 Comments
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 252 total points
ID: 9918790
you boot OpenBSD boot floppy (just because it is one floppy, not because of security) in a computer having both disks inserted.
Once it asks to install press S for shell
Then do # export TERM=vt220
dmesg | less
examine output and write down old and new drive names (wd0/sd0 or so)
do a command (assuming old disk was md0 and new md1, r means "raw" and c is partition meaning entire disk),and count is number of blocks DIV 128
# dd if=/dev/rmd0c of=/dev/rmd1c bs=64k count=x
# halt
remove old drive and boot new if you like

you may encounter problems with bad blocks on disk, use conv=noerr option for dd then
beware that of= means "output file", not "old disk" and do not rewrite old data, they will be lost forever(or ask somebody to have look over your shoulder and watch you mistype)
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:stan64
stan64 earned 248 total points
ID: 9920990
Yes you can dual boot with w2k and sco openserver.  what i have done is triple boot w2k , sco , and linux.
and with the linux partition you can install grub which gives you a nice menu to select which partition to boot.
Since you say that this is an "old hard drive" i would guess that it is an older version of openserver as well,  you may run into problems running anything older than 5.0.6a on a P IV.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 9921957
You can have vmware in windows or linux and run SCO inside it, no need for fancy bootmanagers and regular reboots for either system mentioned
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sppalser
ID: 9923054
You may be running UnixWare 7? Is that true?  Run the command "uname -X" and post what the line "Release = " reports.  

Regardless of if you are running OpenServer or UnixWare 7 you should be able to set up a Hard Disk to boot either unix or Windows.  If having both on a hard disk is what you want then you should set up your hard disk and load the Windows first remembering that when you fdisk the drive to leave enough room for your unix partition that you will set up later.  Once your windows is all set up then you can install your unix.  Once you get to the fdisk portion of your install you will want to "Use Rest of Disk for Unix".  Then proceed as normal.

Good Luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmaya
ID: 9923099
Are you sure with vmware I can install SCO OpenServer?? Do you have instructions about how should I do it?

Thank you
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 9923582
google has...
0