Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to make a WORD template unchangeable?

Posted on 2003-12-10
6
Medium Priority
?
3,849 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Can I make a WORD template unchangeable?  Like make the letterhead and footer unchangable in the template.
0
Comment
Question by:egascho
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Joanne M. Orzech earned 375 total points
ID: 9917147
Not really.  Sorry if this isn't the answer you want.  But if you create a template, and put headers and footers in it, a user can always go into headers/footers and delete or modify.

Sorry if that's not the answer you wanted.  I'm just wondering why you'd want to do that?  If you want a letterhead header and footer, there are VB ways to do that without allowing user intervention.  But it takes a little work.

You could set it up so when they print, the header and footer print, but after printing it's gone.  Perhaps something like that?

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 9917585
You CAN make the TEMPLATE unchangeable by making it read-only. But not a document that is created from it...
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 9917646
Agreed DB.  But who opens a template???  In real life?  I hope not many - that's scary...
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 9917679
Hee hee....MANY!!! Then they can't save as a document. Then they call it a virus.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:patmoore
ID: 9924583
Also having a problem with protecting a document, specifically, Text Boxes in a protected form.

I am attempting to create a fill-in form which cannot be changed by the user. The first and third sections of page one contain text form fields to be filled in. The middle (second) section of page one contains a text box which is linked to an "overflow" text box on page two (section four), in which the user types discussion comments. The layout is dictated by my client and cannot be changed. I have done a Tools, Protect Document, Forms, Sections, and clicked 1 & 3 only. Even though sections 2 & 4 with the linked text boxes are in unprotected sections, I cannot access the text boxes without unprotecting the whole document, which defeats the purpose of making the form "idiot-proof".

Anyone have a solution?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 9924628
Pat: You need to ask your question NEW. Hit the Ask a Question link below your name.
0