Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how do I get rid of a jagged edge on a a curve?

Posted on 2003-12-10
7
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have a grey curved area in one layer on a white
background in another layer.
But the edge is very jagged.
How can i get rid of this jaggedness?
It's completely unuseable .
0
Comment
Question by:astoller
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:astoller
ID: 9916338
BTW here's the link.
Its layered.You can see the lower 2 grey curves are bad.
www.danish.users20.donhost.co.uk/acatalog/
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 9916880
You did it as a GIF which has far too few colors for that image. Re-export the image as a JPEG or PNG and it should be fine.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 9916886
BTW...re-export it from the original photoshop file, not from that GIF.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
TransBind earned 200 total points
ID: 9916950
send me psd file with dimension (width/height) & i will fix it for u
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 9917162
Trans. That doesn't help people looking at this question later.
0
 

Author Comment

by:astoller
ID: 9919142
Actually I solved the problem by selecting the preserve
transparency option.
Then refilling the selected area
Thanks for the suggestions.
Art
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 10934231
Wait, why did you accept an answer that wasnt useful?
0