Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Disable Save within Acrobat Reader browser plugin?

Posted on 2003-12-10
5
Medium Priority
?
1,110 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I'm looking to post PDFs for users to view through their web browser plug-in. But I'm also hoping to disable their ability to save the documents. Is there a way to force the Acrobat plugin to disable saving?

Thanks,
Greg Heffron
Midline Design
0
Comment
Question by:gheffron
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 60 total points
ID: 9916510
Dear gheffron,

By the way you place the file in the server, if the user right-clicks the link (which leads to the pdf) and says
Save target as , they can anyway download the pdf to their machine

Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:gheffron
ID: 9916597
Sunray --

Mayber there is no way. I was just wondering, because I know there is a method to disable the right-click on the Quicktime plugin (to keep users from easily saving content).

Am I completely off?
Greg
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9916618
Greg,

My understanding is that whatever you put on the web it is going to seen by the user.
however I assume there are ways ( not sure if it would really work) to disable saving the file.

Sunray
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mrh30 earned 90 total points
ID: 9919613
Quicktime runs rather differently in that respect in that they stream the data to a plugin application, whereas for a pdf to render it has to download the whole content first and then display it.

In fact you can still pull the information for a Quicktime stream, it's just a bit harder to do!  There's no way to block people saving your pdf files though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gheffron
ID: 9923121
Well, I gues I'm out of luck. Thanks to mrh30 and sunray_2003. I split the points between you two. Sunray gets 20 for knowing the right answer initially, and mrh30 gets 30 for explaining why.

Cheers,
Greg
0