Solved

how can i insert a .gif/.jpg image?

Posted on 2003-12-10
6
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hello,

I have photoshop elements.

I'm making a banner. I have it all except that i want to place/insert a .gif image onto the banner.

I'm very new to photoshop.

Thanks



0
Comment
Question by:macuser777
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 50 total points
ID: 9916888
Open the GIF with Photoshop, select all, copy, go to your banner, paste.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:TransBind
ID: 9916897
What program do u use to make a Banner? Photoshop, Imageready?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 9916904
Either.
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:macuser777
ID: 9916923
Hi

Just used weed's answer.

:)

Thanks for the lesson.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:TransBind
ID: 9916930
In photoshop click on (File) then (Open) browse to your gif file select it click open button. Hold down 'ctrl' button and click 'a' to select all of the gif contents then select your banner image go to edit and select paste to move select move tool in photoshop its a right top most icon and then use arrows on your keyboard if u want to make your gif image smaller u have to select the layer it is on and hold down 'ctrl' and click 't'   or go to edit then transform select transform tool to suit your needs. Good Luck
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:macuser777
ID: 9916964
Thanks for the image size input TransBind - it helps.

macuser

0