Solved

Change Form View

Posted on 2003-12-10
16
421 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
How do i change the view of a form in vba?
i want to change the view of the form to single form when a button is clicked.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Y2Kingswood
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DMurray
ID: 9916892
Easy peasy

do this

doCmd.close acForm "name of form"
DoCmd.openForm "NameofForm", acDatasheet (or whatever the view is that you want)

DMurray
0
 

Author Comment

by:Y2Kingswood
ID: 9916946
its a subform :P
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:perkc
ID: 9916963
Try:

DoCmd.RunCommand acCmdSubformFormView

or

DoCmd.RunCommand acCmdFormView

perkc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Y2Kingswood
ID: 9917010
they both just do nothing :P
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DMurray
ID: 9917225
Do you think you could go into a bit more depth? of what what the name of the forms are (the name of the subform, the name of its parent form ) Might be ab it easier to help you with your problem..

DMurray
0
 

Author Comment

by:Y2Kingswood
ID: 9917352
yup no problem!

The main form is called

MenuMain_F

the subform control is called MenuSubForm

and the subform form is called

MenuMainClassList_F
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DMurray
ID: 9917368
And youw ant to change it from Form Normal view to datasheet view at a touch of a butotn?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:perkc
ID: 9920592
OK, sorry but the following will switch views on the subform every time you press the button.

Me!SUBFORMNAME.SetFocus
DoCmd.RunCommand acCmdSubformDatasheet

perkc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Y2Kingswood
ID: 9923899
what is the acCmd for Contionus form and single form?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Y2Kingswood
ID: 9924392
you see i have a form, on that form is a subform.
the subform is normaly in Cont Form View.
but on the press of a button must chane to Single Form
when another button is pressed it must change back to Cont Form View
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:perkc
ID: 9924643
Sorry but I havn't had any luck finding a method to switch between continuous and single form view without closing the form.

perkc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Y2Kingswood
ID: 9924677
yeah i am having the same trouble. and when i use echo it still shows the from closing and opening :(
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
perkc earned 50 total points
ID: 9928507
You could try having to forms(for use as subforms) created. One in continuous form view and the other in single form view. Then just change the source object property of the subform control on your main form when the user clicks on a button.

Not what you wanted but it might suit your needs.

perkc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Y2Kingswood
ID: 9938363
the thing with doing it that way (the way it currently does) is that if i change one form then i have either recreate the other one or make the changes to both forms and its wasting a lot of time, as well as there being 10 or so forms that change view
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jadedata
ID: 10294001
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: perkc {http:#9928507}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jadedata
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0