[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

VBA Help Doesn't Work

Posted on 2003-12-10
12
Medium Priority
?
1,855 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Help for VBA doesn't work correctly in my group (on several PCs).  For instance looking up help for:
 
  tabledef

Products the following list in the Select topic area (BUT MOST  ARE NOT SELECTABLE)???:
CreateTableDef Method    
TableDefs Collection    
Attributes Property      
DataUpdatable Property  
                         
CreateField Method      
Type Property            
ValidationRule Property  
                         
CreateRelation Method    
OpenRecordset Method    
ValidationText Property  
                         
OrdinalPosition Property
Delete Method            
Name Property            
FillCache Method        
                         
CreateProperty Method    
ReplicaFilter Property  
Index Property          
                         
Indexes Collection      
KeepLocal Property      
Connect Property        
                         
So, I can't get any help on these items when I click on them.  For some reason, the links don't work.                        
                         
Another example:
Hyperlinks in the text of the help that does come up, brings up a script error dialog box
0
Comment
Question by:schmir1
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bdbrown
ID: 9917377
What version Access?
Try re-install?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Atropa
ID: 9917391
Remove then Re-install office and make sure you select all options to run your computer.  This should take care of the problem.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jobrienct
ID: 9917570
you really should only have to reinstall the vba help, i dont think its a corruption issue, some help files just werent installed i believe. had to do this myself a few weeks ago.

John
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:serbach
ID: 9917811
schmir1,

This happened to me. I got around the problem by copying some of the Help files to additional locations. For example, Office 2000 has compiled HTML help files in Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Office10\1033 that include ADO210.CHM and MSJRO.CHM. I just copied them all into the Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office 2000\Office\1033 folder. Help worked right away after that.

By the way, my setup includes 3 different versions of Office in the Microsoft Office folder. You need to find the proper location for the 1033 folder on your system.

Sincerely,

Steve Erbach
Scientific Marketing
Neenah, WI
0
 

Author Comment

by:schmir1
ID: 9923562
Access's 2000 help absolutely refuses to work properly.  And the previous version's (Access97) help worked so well.  Maybe I should try Access 2002.  Anyone use that?

I uninstalled then re-installed all of MS Office Profession with no improvement.  I copy help files around until I was blue in the face, no help.

I give up.

Anyone know of any good VBA for Access Web on-line help or a book with CD?
0
 

Author Comment

by:schmir1
ID: 9923694
Was searching the web for a book and come up with a posting about my same problem.  Apparently there are a lot of people with my exact problem.

According to the solution, I am missing the file dao360.htm.   Anyone know where I can find it?  I have the complete set of Office CDs (~10) but I don't know which disk it is one or if it is compressed.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
serbach earned 1500 total points
ID: 9923914
schmir1,

I'm sorry that copying help files to a unified location doesn't seem to be working for you. I have Access 97, 2000, and XP on my system. Before I got XP I'd had problems with Access 2000 help.

I see from my previous reply that I referred to Office10. That's Office 2002/XP which you don't have (yet). I did a search of my C: drive for all .CHM files and found them in places like:

C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office2000\Office\1033
C:\Program Files\Common Files\System\ado
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\DAO
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\VBA\VBA6\1033
C:\WINNT\Help

Don't give up on the location thing. I might have steered you slightly wrong with my reference to Office10, but I believe the concept to be sound.

Sincerely,

Steve Erbach
Scientific Marketing
Neenah, WI
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:serbach
ID: 9923944
Schmir1,

>> According to the solution, I am missing the file dao360.htm.   Anyone know where I can find it?  I have the complete set of Office CDs (~10) but I don't know which disk it is one or if it is compressed. <<

Hmmm, the only DAO360 help file I know of is DAO360.CHM, not .HTM.

You might try searching the registry for DAO360 and see if it's listed as HTM or CHM.

Sincerely,

Steve Erbach
Scientific Marketing
Neenah, WI
0
 

Author Comment

by:schmir1
ID: 9924751
I found it on my CD 1 (DAO.CHM not DAO.HTM).  Sorry serbach, I was really messed up.  I'm better now.

Here is a posting that I found (How he doesn't mind me posting it here):

I have found a solution by my selves.

I do not know why, but it seems that during the installation of MS Office2000 some compiled html help file are not installed! So for solving this problem:

1) for the DAO problem: just copy the files 'DAO360.CHM', 'DAO360.AW' and 'DAOREAD.TXT' from your Office CD1 (CDROM-DRIVE:\PFILES\COMMON\MSSHARED) to the directory on your Hard Disk (C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\DAO).

2) for ADO problem: just copy the file 'ADO210.CHM' from your Office CD1 (CDROM-DRIVE:\PFILES\COMMON\SYSTEM\ADO) to the directory on your Hard Disk (C:\Program Files\Common Files\System\Ado).

Start MS Access again and try.

Maybe, because Win2000 has already a newer version of some dll's (f.i. the dao360.dll), the installation program thought that everything (f.i. DAO) is already installed and decided not to install the needed files. I don't know if its a problem of Windows2000 (installer) or Office2000.
So, if there are other libraries missing, try finding the help file manually.

Success.

Best Regards,

Ing. Kris Van Dijck
Belgium



0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jobrienct
ID: 9925469
like i said, you simply needed to reinstall help, and select all files in that part of the tree. i really dont think you need to go copying the files manually if you simply reinstall help and make sure that all parts are included it will install them and it will work, this was my exact experience 2 weeks ago.

John
0
 

Author Comment

by:schmir1
ID: 9929685
John,

That didn't work for me.  I reinstalled everything twice and it did no good.  Nor would it ever work because of a bug in Microsoft's installation.  

From the above message from Dijck:
-----------
Win2000 has already a newer version of some dll's (f.i. the dao360.dll), the installation program thought that everything (f.i. DAO) is already installed and decided not to install the needed files.
----------------

I did have a newer dao360.dll and I didn't have the help file (dao360.chm was missing because the installation program didn't copy it) in that directory.  So I needed to manually copy the help files to this directory and then DAO help work.  Simply as that once you know what to do.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jobrienct
ID: 9931811
I see. Not sure if that was my issue exactly, but I didnt reinstall everything, just the help, and i think there was some initially deselected files, Once i selected all of them it worked fine. I thought that process might have worked for you rather then just re-installing all and letting it "decide" what to leave out. in any case, you got it fixed - thats a good thing :)

John
0