Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Computer Powering Problem

Posted on 2003-12-10
5
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hey ... i have a problem .. i built my gf a computer last year. it is a 2.4 gig p4 with pc 2700 mem 512... i was working on it today cause the video card was making a weird sound .. i figured it was dust so i vaccumed the fan out. prior before that i was narrowing it down by unpluging diff 80 mm fans.. after the video card fan problem was found.. i hooked all the connections back up...   i hit the power button on the pc and now i got a solid light on the hd ... and the video card fan isnt spinning... if i unplug the 49 pin cable from the hd it gets power... im confused.... i dunno what i did.....  

could i have blown the mb by running it with no monitor plugged in nore keyboard or mouse.. basically i just had the pw cable hooked into the back.. and when the sound came on i hit the pw off button and turned the machine off. then i would unplug a 4 pin power cable then boot it up again until the sound shut off.  thats how i narrowed it down to the video card.  please help

thanks
ray z
0
Comment
Question by:zoocow03
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 9917869
Vacuuming the inside of a computer is a bad idea: it generates static electricity, and that is not good for your machine.  Do you see the BIOS screen?  Do you get beeps at startup (if so, how many and are they long or short)?  It could be  the video card or the motherboard or RAM, so give more info on the symptoms.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zoocow03
ID: 9933963
yea i kind of figured it was a bad idea lol. well my processor is ok and so is the video card.along with the hard drive..but as far as the ram i dont know. the power supply seems to be ok as well. only two right now is the memory.  I deff think the mobo is shot but i dunno.  but quick question.. if i buy a new mb and it turns out the memory is bad.. will that effect the new mb. (like will ti cause any damage to it).. thanks ray z

0
 

Author Comment

by:zoocow03
ID: 9933969
symptoms are as followed.. at boot up there is no picture.. video card doesnt get power. ide devices dont get power.. only time ide devices get power is when ribbion cable is unplugged from mb..  


.. i think the mb is shot but im not certain..  if it is the  mb im looking to buy is a Aopen mb but i dont know if there any good... mortherboards.org rated Aopen the best but i never had one.. allways stuck by msi and asus..

thanks,

ray z
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 135 total points
ID: 9934962
If you aren't getting a BIOS screen or any beeps, and you are sure about the power supply, then I think it is your motherboard as well.  I think Aopen is ok; they used to be one of the top but got edged out by Asus and Abit (the three A's of Taiwan).  www.anandtech.com also does reviews of motherboards and they are usually on target, so check them out.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:shaharidzal
ID: 9947773
Remove the video card and reseat it properly. There is a chance that you knocked the card out from its slot. Also reseats all RAMs and other cards as well.
0