Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

textmode = password

Posted on 2003-12-10
5
Medium Priority
?
908 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
I have a asp:textbox that has its textmode set to password. If I tried to feed in a password string via code - the textbox remains blank, but if I take off the textmode then it works (but that's no good because then the password is not masked)
0
Comment
Question by:tyy8
5 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 9917750
I don't know how ASP works but VB textboxes have a property for the password character.  Does ASP have such a thing?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
MohamedZaki earned 200 total points
ID: 9918973
Hi,
i've checked it but it's working fine with me,
i made a javascript function that's add a string to the password field and i got it masked,
Please find the code below
<html>

<head>
<meta name="GENERATOR" content="Microsoft FrontPage 6.0">
<meta name="ProgId" content="FrontPage.Editor.Document">
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=windows-1252">
<title>New Page 1</title>
</head>
<script language="javascript">
function setvalue()
{
frmData.T1.value="Hii";
frmData.T2.value="Hii";


}

</script>
<body>

<form method="POST" name="frmData">
      <p><input type="text" name="T1" size="20"></p>
      <p><input type="password"  name="T2" size="20"></p>
      <p><input type="button" value="Button" name="B3" onclick="setvalue()"></p>
      <p><input type="submit" value="Submit" name="B1"><input type="reset" value="Reset" name="B2"></p>
</form>

</body>

</html>
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:victoresq
ID: 10016487


please post your code as you are trying to populate the box.

ASPdotNet ?

Vic
0