[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

W2K authentication methods

Posted on 2003-12-10
3
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Ok im sure i sound confused

As i understand Windows 2000 has 2 authentication protocols, Kerberos which it uses for other W2K clients and NTLM which it uses with downlevel clients in mixed mode.

Now what are MS-CHAP and CHAP used for exacly? Are they just remote access authentication protocols?
0
Comment
Question by:mistaj
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
adonis1976 earned 400 total points
ID: 9917199
this link explains what is CHAP

http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/C/CHAP.html

and this one is for MS CHAP

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/en/server/help/default.asp?url=/windows2000/en/server/help/sag_RASS_MSCHAPv2.htm

and you are right, they are remote authentication protocols.. further, MS CHAP is a Microsoft version of CHAP.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:BloodRed
ID: 9919779
There are more remote authentication protocols supported by Win2K if you're studying them; PAP, CHAP, SPAP, MS-CHAP(v1 and v2), EAP, EAP-TLS(digitial certs/smartcards) and RADIUS.  
0