Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CAlendar in java

Posted on 2003-12-10
8
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
HI
Calendar c = Calendar.getInstance();
System.out.println("month and year is " + c.MONTH+ "      "+c.YEAR );

gives me
month and year is 2      1

y?

Thx


       
0
Comment
Question by:applekanna
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 120 total points
ID: 9917148
c.get(Calendar.YEAR);
c.get(Calendar.MONTH);
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:jimmack
jimmack earned 80 total points
ID: 9917151
You're displaying the constants from the class, not the values contained in the object "c".

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:applekanna
ID: 9917153
I want toget 11 and 2003
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9917157
Watch out for the strange thing about months.  They're numbered 0 .. 11 (not 1 .. 12) ;-)
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 9917177
> I want toget 11 and 2003

System.out.println("month and year is " + (c.get(Calendar.MONTH)+1)+ "      "+c.get(Calendar.YEAR) );
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:applekanna
ID: 9917182
Thx for you qwik help
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9917188
;-)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9917189
8-)
0