?
Solved

Clients can't get on internet

Posted on 2003-12-10
7
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Just set up w2k sp4 as dc with ad and dhcp, set up server ip (which is only computer that can get on internet) with ip 192.168.1.2, subnet of 255.255.255.0, default gateway 192.168.1.254 and pri dns 192.168.1.2. Set clients to pri dns 192.168.1.2 with ip auto. Router/dsl modem is Netopia. Workstations cannot get on internet, in ipconfig the default gateway and the dns server are both blank, their ip is from server so why aren't they getting the dns server and default gateway from server? No "." forward lookup zone. What am i missing?
0
Comment
Question by:Caretel
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:adonis1976
ID: 9917298
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mhambridge
ID: 9917363
>>>>>Router/dsl modem is Netopia

Is this device setup as a DHCP which could conflict with your servers DHCP? If so change that setting so it don't try to hand out IP addresses.

Also make sure on your servers DNS you have the DNS server IP adddress from your provider entered into DNS forwarders located on a tab under properties of your DNS server.

I hope this helps you.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:Caretel
ID: 9923400
The router dhcp is disabled. i have set this system up exactly at 2 other facilities and they do not have this problem. My main concern is when i ipconfig/all at any client station, they have NO default gateway address, how do i get this back? When i assign ip/gateway/dns manually, they can get on the internet, but this presents its own problems.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
mhambridge earned 500 total points
ID: 9924128
Caretel,

Thank you for the feed back. Have you checked your dhcp configuration to see if the content is correct. Look under scope options to see if all is well. This link may be of some use to you.

http://www.wown.com/j_helmig/w2kdhcpc.htm

IS the DHCP client service starting on the XP boxes?

I hope this helps to get you a step closer in resolving your issue.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mhambridge
ID: 9924375
Just another thing to check see if the DNS client service is starting on the XP boxes as well, have a good day.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Caretel
ID: 9944808
You were right, forgot to set scope, thanks
0