Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Linux As VPN Server

Posted on 2003-12-10
3
Medium Priority
?
61,727 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Can I use Linux as VPN server for Windows clients?  The VPN would operate over the internet.     If so which version of Linux is best?
0
Comment
Question by:lnwright
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9918823
Are the comment in here http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Linux/Linux_Setup/Q_20821749.html I post not good enough?

if yes, sorry that's the best I can do.

if no, try to post a 0 points request to EE admin and request to delete this question and get a points refund , just post your request here http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
drev001 earned 200 total points
ID: 9922862
For PPTP connections:
http://www.poptop.org

IPSEC:
http://www.freeswan.org/
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 10058284
So how about this question http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Linux/Linux_Setup/Q_20821749.html as I suggested if you feel that don't help send a 0 points request to EE admin and PAQ/delete the question and get your points refund.
0