Solved

GO to anchor in include?

Posted on 2003-12-10
6
277 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
If I want to go (link) to a page say myPage.jsp#spot1 and in that page the include (myInclude.jsp) holds the a name for spot1 is therer anyway to do this???  Maybe pass in variable instead and do it in javascript somehow????
////////////////////
referer
///////////////////

<A href="myPage.jsp#spot1">CLick Here</a>

////////////////////
myPage.jsp
///////////////////
<html>
<body>
Welcome to my test page!
<jsp:include page="myInclude.jsp" flush="true" />
</body>
</html>
////////////////////
myInclude.jsp
///////////////////
Not here!<br>
NOt Here!<br>
<a name=#spot1></a>GO here


0
Comment
Question by:894359
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmack earned 500 total points
ID: 9917362
<a name=#spot1></a>GO here

should be:

<a name="spot1"></a>GO here
0
 

Author Comment

by:894359
ID: 9917399
My bad! Just a typo in the sample
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9917400
Well that's the only change that was needed to get it working.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kuldeepchaturvedi
ID: 9918183
is it working now??
0
 

Author Comment

by:894359
ID: 9921627
Well I figured it out??? I didn't give the whole situation here but my links end in something like this:

details.jsp?incName=fabricExplorer.jsp&cat_id=66669465

I tried:

details.jsp#review?incName=fabricExplorer.jsp&cat_id=66669465

 but the include wouldn't load but I did this and it worked:

details.jsp?incName=fabricExplorer.jsp&cat_id=66669465#review

Is this a fluke?????
0
 

Author Comment

by:894359
ID: 9921674
Only works in IE!
0